Good News Abounds at Croatan (Winter 2013-2014)

March 1, 2014
  • Congrats, Grant Hall:  News-Times Athlete of the Week (2/26)
  • Croatan Freshman Grant Makes History with State Mat Title
  • Congrats, Croatan Authors:  Published in Writers Slate (2/26)
    • Samm Sawyer–”Two Halves of a Broken Whole”
    • Danielle Hutchings–”Rainbow”
    • Riley Robinson–”The Door Holds in Evil”
    • Hannah Cross–”Wake Up and Live”
    • Cole Dozier–”Who Am I”
  • Congrats:  Savannah Pugh Signs to Run at U of Charleston (2/23)
  • Congrats:  CHS Percussion Ensemble Takes First in Class at Clayton
  • State Wrestling Finals:  Cougars Take Close Second.  Congrats!
    • 1st Place:  Grant Hall, 113 lbs
    • 2nd Place:  Brody McGrath, 152 lbs
    • 3rd Place:  Andrew Colborn, 195 lbs
    • 4th Place:  Dustin McCaw, 120 lbs
    • 6th Place:  Austin Meaney, 132 lbs
  • State Wrestling, Day One:  Cougars Advance Five in Championship Rounds, 1 in Consolations.  Team Points = 2nd.  (Live Results)
  • Regional Success!  4 Croatan Grapplers Take Regional Titles; 6 Advance to States (2/16)
    • Grant Hall, 1st Place at 113 lbs.
    • Dustin McCaw, 1st Place at 120 lbs.
    • Brody McGrath, 1st Place at 152 lbs.
    • Andrew Colborn, 1st Place at 195 lbs
    • Austin Meaney, 3rd Place at 132 lbs.
    • Davis Blivin, 4th Place at 145 lbs.
  • Croatan’s McCaw Just Loves Being a Wrestler (2/13)
  • Croatan’s Cranmer An All-Around Basketball Player (2/11)
  • Congrats:  Kyle Cranmer and Nick Touchton, All-County Hoops (2/7)
  • Congrats:  Gina Ryan, All-County Hoops (2/12)
  • Congrats, Garrett Bridgewater:  Clash of the Carolina’s Team Member (2/9)
  • Indoor Track State Meet Results:
    • Girls Finish 7th of 36
    • Jamie Logan–4th in High Jump
    • Aria Rosenstein–5th in High Jump
    • Sammy Jo Layko–5th in Shot Put
    • Savannah Pugh, Ruth Alexander, Marissa Yarbrough, Hannah Paderick–7th in 4×800 Relay
    • Savannah Pugh–5th in 3200m Run
    • Michael Garner, Jacob Morton, Ethan Quinto, Nate Thompson–7th in 4×800 Relay
  • Swimming State Meet Results:
    • ​Boys Finish 15th of 34
    • Girls Finish 23rd of 42
    • Jacob Dooley–11th in 50 Free
    • Annie Reindl–5th in 100 Fly
    • Jacob Dooley–13th in 100 Free
    • Annie Reindl–8th in 500 Free
    • Megan Quispe, Jillian Tracy, Rachel Dooley, Annie Reindl–16th in 200 Free Relay
    • Jonathan Lang, Ryan Stabler, Kyle Venters, Jacob Dooley–9th in 200 Free Relay
    • Jonathan Lang, Ryan Stabler, Kyle Venters, Jacob Dooley–9th in 400 Free Relay
  • Varsity Basketball:  Boys Defeat East Duplin
  • JV Basketball:  Boys Over East Duplin on Buzzer Beater (2/7)
  • Basketball:  Varsity Boys and Both JVs Down Dixon (2/5)
  • Wrestlers:  Defeat First Flight and Currituck,  Advance in Duals Tourney.
  • Varsity Girls Basketball:  38-30 over North Brunswick (2/4)
  • Boys Basketball:  JVs Lose to North Brunswick; Varsity Falls in OT.
  • Congrats, Croatan Swimmers:  Strong Showing at Regionals; Many Advance to States.  Top Finishers Include–
    • Annie Reindl, 2nd Place 100m Fly
    • Annie Reindl, 4th Place 500m Free
    • Jacob Dooley, 4th Place 50m Fly
  • Congrats, Garrett Bridgewater:  ECC Soccer Player of the Year
  • Congrats, Coach Slater:  ECC Soccer Coach of the Year
  • Wrestling Results:  ECC Tournament (2/1)
    • Gold:  Grant Hall, Dustin McCaw, Austin Meaney, Brody McGrath, Andrew Colborn
    • Silver: Davis Blivin, Anthony Scott
    • Bronze:  Noel Rodriguez, Xavier Rivera, Ethan Bridges, Donray Brown
    • 4th Place:  Ryan Perry, Jeremy White, Jeffrey Tootle
  • Congrats, Sarah Andrews:  All-Region Cheerleader (1/29)
  • Congrats Chromebook Class Set Recipients:  Mrs. Bowles, Mrs. Newton, Mr. Robinson, Mrs. Rodriquez, Mrs. Moore, and Mrs. DeRosia (1/28)
  • Basketball: JV Girls Top Northside; Other Teams Come Up Short (1/28)
  • Conference Dual Team Tourney Champs Croatan Cougar Wrestling Team (1/25)
  • Basketball:  JV and Varsity Boys Lose to SWO; Varsity Girls Win (1/25)
  • Swimming:  Croatan Takes Second at Washington Meet (1/23)
  • Congrats:  Holly Springfield, News-Times Athlete of the Week (1/15)
  • Band All-District:
    • Sara Lewandowski, 12th chair flute (9-10 Grade Band)
    • Alyssa Mickle, 6th chair clarinet (9-10 Grade Band)
    • Jondavid Waid, 2nd chair tuba (9-10 Grade Band)
    • Connor Vaselovic, 1st chair string bass (9-10 Grade Band)
    • Chad Thomas, 2nd chair clarinet
    • Regina Lacarubba, 3rd chair bass clarinet
  • Band All-State Qualifiers:  Alyssa, Jondavid, Connor and Chad!
  • Wrestling:  Cougars Place 6 of 23 at Pruitt Rainey InvitationalDustin McCaw:  1st Place, 120 lbs.
    • Brody McGrath:  2nd Place, 152 lbs.
    • Andrew Colborn:  1st Place, 190 lbs.
  • Basketball:  Cougars Lose to North Brunswick (1/12)
  • Wells Fargo Cup State Standings:  Croatan in 7th Place
  • Wells Fargo Cup Conference Standings:  Croatan in 2nd Place
  • Wrestling:  Cougars Lose Match to Dixon (1/7)
  • Basketball:  JV Girls, Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys Defeat Dixon (1/7)
  • Swimming:  Girls and Boys Defeat West Carteret and East Carteret (1/4)
  • Wrestling:  Cougars Take 2nd at Big Horn Duals with Wins over SWO, New Bern, West Carteret, Jacksonville, East Carteret, Havelock, South Central and First Flight (1/5)
  • Wrestling:  Cougars Take 9th at WRAL TourneyBrody McGrath, 1st Place
    • Dustin McCaw, 3rd Place
    • Andrew Colborn, 3rd Place
  • Girls Basketball:  Cougars Go 2-0 at Dixon Tourney
  • Wrestling:  Cougars Take Panther Invitational (12/19)
  • Basketball:  Croatan Sweeps Swansboro (12/19)
  • Wrestling:  Cougars Defeat Northside; Lose to S-boro
  • Beast of the East:  Croatan Grapplers Capture 5th of 19113 lbs:  Grant Hall, 3rd
    • 120 lbs:  Dustin McCaw, 1st
    • 132 lbs:  Austin Meaney, 4th
    • 152 lbs:  Brody McGrath, 1st
    • 160 lbs:  Anthony Scott, 6th
    • 195 lbs:  Andrew Colborn, 2nd
  • Girls Basketball:  JV and Varsity Defeat East (12/13)
  • Boys Basketball:  JV and Varsity Lose to East (12/13)
  • Congrats:  Kyle Cranmer, News Times Athlete of the Week
  • Wrestling:  Croatan 36  West Carteret 30 (12/12)
  • Girls Swimming:  1st of 11 Teams at Goldsboro (12/10)
  • Boys Swimming:  1st of 10 Teams at Goldsboro (12/10)
  • Basketball:  All 4 Cougar Teams Top Richlands (12/10)
  • Basketball:  Boys win 80-48; Girls Lose to S-boro (12/6)
  • JV Basketball:  Boys and Girls Defeat Swansboro (12/6)
  • Basketball:  Mariners Take 4 from Cougars (12/5)
  • Swimming:  Boys –  1st, Girls – 2nd of 8 Teams at New Bern (12/5)
  • Wrestling:  Croatan 57  N. Brunswick 24
  • Basketball:  Fight Hard; Lose to West by 10 (12/30)
  • Girls Basketball:  Victory over West Carteret
  • JV Basketball:  JV Boys and Girls Lose to West Carteret
  • Swimmers:  Boys/Girls Take Second at Goldsboro 10-Team Meet (11/25)
  • Swimmers:  Boys/Girls Take Second at Washington Tri-Meet (11/19)
  • Congrats Carteret County Nominees to Governors School:  Carlie Adams, Amy Bellanca, Megan Futrell, Daniel Grither, Haley Guzman, Katie Hylton, Tirzah Kelly, Ethan Kornegay, David Lewendowski, Matt Lincoln, Hailey Shoptaugh, Abby Stoutenborough
  • Boys Basketball:  Croatan 55  White Oak 66
  • Girls Basketball:  Croatan 47  White Oak 36
  • JV Basketball:  JV Girls and JV Boys Defeat White Oak
  • Congrats:  Abigail Vanpelt Joins National Caucus
  • JV Boys, Girls and Boys B-ball Fall to West Carteret
  • JV Girls Basketball:  Croatan  21  West Carteret 11
  • Wrestling:  West Carteret 22  Croatan 48
  • Congrats:  Garrett Bridgewater, All-State Soccer Team (11/21)
  • CongratsSammy Jo Layko, JDN All-Area Volleyball Team
  • Cheerleading:6th Place in State–Medium Varsity (11/17)
  • Croatan Grapplers Return to the Mat
  • Powder Puff:  Seniors 7  Juniors 7
  • Swim Team Prepares to Make Waves (11/16)
  • Congrats:  LeAnn Domitrovits, News-Times Athlete of the Week (11/14)
  • Harrison “TD” Hauser Video
  • A Croatan Blessing:  Jesse “The Man, The Legend” Wagstaff

Good News Abounds at Croatan (Fall 2013-2014)

November 16, 2013
  • Girls XC:  Finish 2nd in State 2A
  • Congrats:  Savannah Pugh, 8th in State 2A
  • Congrats:  Ruth Alexander, Sportsmanship Award for State 2A
  • Boys XC:  Finish 10th in State 2A
  • Playoff Soccer:  Croatan 2  NCSSM 4 (OT); Fine Season Ends
  • Marching Cougars:  1A 2nd Place at Crystal Coast Band Classic
  • Football:  SWO 54  Croatan 23
  • JV Football:  Croatan 32  SWO 27 (10/31)
  • Playoff Soccer:  North Johnston 1  Croatan 7;  CHS Advances to Rd 2
  • Congrats:  Girls Golf Team, NC 2A Runner-up
  • Congrats:  Coach Banks, NC 2A Coach of the Year, Runner-up
  • Congrats:  Girls XC Team, 2A Regional Champ (10/26)
  • Congrats:  Boys XC Team, 2A Regional Champ
  • Congrats:  Savannah Pugh, 2A Regional Girls XC Gold
  • Congrats:  Lydia Best, 2A Regional Girls XC Silver
  • Congrats:  Tyler Glynn, 2A Regional Girls XC Bronze
  • Congrats:  Cheerleading Team, Conference Champ
  • Congrats:  JV Cheerleading Team, Conference Champ
  • Congrats:  Kelsey Henry, Conference Cheer Tumble Champ
  • Congrats:  Sarah Andrews, Conference Cheer Tumble 3rd Place
  • Congrats:  Kyleigh Toomey, JV Conference Cheer Jump and Tumble Champ
  • Football:  Croatan 7  East Duplin 13
  • JV Football:  East Dupliin 6  Croatan 14
  • Soccer:  Cougars Top Northside 2-0 (OT); Host Playoff Action (10/23)
  • The Road Ends:  Volleyball Bows Out in Rd. Two; Finishes Season 12-7
  • Congrats:  Mrs. Newton Scores DonorsChoose Grant (10/22)
  • Congrats Lady Golfers Win Regionals (10/21)
  • Congrats:  LeAnn Domitrovits Takes Individual Medal at Regionals
  • Congrats Soccer Nips SWO in OT; Secures 2nd in Conference
  • Congrats:  Caleb Fulp and Brandon Griffin Take 3rd at Georgetown Boatbuilding
  • Congrats:  Mr. Staab and CHS Alum Josh Fulp Win Boatbuilding Competition in Georgetown, SC
  • Congrats:  Autumn Partin, Ashley Huber, Franzi Preuss, Caroline Bousman, and Abbi Liles for Getting Published in Writers Slate
  • V-ball Advances to Rd. 2:  3-0 over West Bladen (10/19)
  • Marching Cougars:  Success at Topsail Band Classic
    • 1st Place 1A/2A: Overall
    • 1st Place 1A: Overall
    • 1st Place 1A: Music
    • 1st Place 1A: General Effect
    • 1st Place 1A: Percussion
    • 1st Place 1A:  Visual Ensemble
    • 2nd Place 1A:  Drum Major
  • Soccer:  Dixon 0  Croatan 3
  • Homecoming Queen and King:  Megan Wright and Nick Farrugia
  • Homecoming Princess and Prince:  Karlie Yeomans and Matt Butta
  • Football:  Croatan 18  North Brunswick 48
  • JV Football:  Croatan 14  North Brunswick 38 (10/17)
  • Soccer:  East Duplin 1  Croatan 0 (OT)
  • JV Soccer:  East Duplin 0  Croatan 3
  • Congrats:  Tri-M Inducts 14 Vocalists and Musicians into Membership (10/15)
  • Girls Golf:  3rd Straight ECC Conference Championship
  • Congrats:  LeAnn Domitrovits, ECC Girls Golf Player of the Year
  • Congrats Girls Golf All-Conference:  LeAnn Domitrovits, Mary Leonard, Savannah Vasquez, Mary Hogan, Darby Creech
  • Congrats:  Coach Banks, Girls Golf ECC Coach of the Year
  • Girls Cross Country:  1st in Conference
  • Congrats:  Savannah Pugh, ECC Girls XC Runner of the Year
  • Congrats Girls XC All-Conference:  Savannah Pugh, Ruth Alexander, Lydia Best, Marissa Yarborough, Macy Brinson, Shelby Cobb, Madison Peele, Annie Reindl
  • Congrats:  Coach Grulke, ECC Girls XC Coach of the Year
  • Boys Cross Country:  Runner-up in Conference
  • Congrats Boys XC All-Conference:  Conor O’Brien, Ethan Quinto, Nick Touchton, Hamilton Barnhill, Alex Otero
  • Congrats:  Coach Grulke, ECC Boys XC Coach of the Year
  • V-Ball:  Northside 0  Croatan 3; Finish Reg Season 11-6 (10/15)
  • JV Volleyball:  Northside 0  Croatan 2; Finish Season 12-3
  • Girls Golf:  Bests No. Brunswick Field by 50+
  • Soccer:  Croatan 4  North Brunswick 2
  • Marching Cougars:  Represent at West Johnston; details pending
  • Into the Woods:  Sheer Vocal Talent Delights Audiences
  • Homecoming Dance:  Many Students Rock the Night Away
  • Dig Pink:  Volleyballers Upend West and Pamlico (10/12)
  • Cross Country:  Prevails Again vs. Conference
  • Cattle Judging Takes Second in Region
  • Varsity Football Loses in Record Setting Game vs. Dixon
  • JV Football Prevails over Dixon (10/10)
  • Volleyball:  Croatan 0  SWO 3
  • JV Volleyball:  Croatan 2  SWO 0
  • High Five:  Mrs. Moore Scores Another DonorsChoose for Trawling Trip
  • JV Soccer:  Dixon 0  Croatan 3 (10/9)
  • Volleyball:  East Duplin 3  Croatan 1
  • JV Volleyball:  East Duplin 1  Croatan 2
  • 21C:  Congrats to Chromebook Pilot Recipients–Mrs. Bowles, Mrs. Newton, Mr. Robinson, and Mrs. Rodriguez
  • Congrats:  Davis Blivin, National Merit Commended Scholoar
  • Congrats:  Nick Van Loan, National Merit Commended Scholar
  • Congrats:  Karlie Adams, Honors State Chorus (Soprano 2)
  • Girls Golf:  Bests Field by 34 Strokes;  Extends 3-yr Win Streak to 80-0 (104)
  • Volleyball:  Croatan 3  North Brunswick 0
  • JV Volleyball:  Croatan 2  North Brunswick 0
  • Soccer:  SWO 0  Croatan 4 (10/2)
  • Cross Country:  Boys and Girls Run Past SWO Field (10/1)
  • Volleyball:  Dixon 1  Croatan 3
  • JV Volleyball:  Dixon 1  Croatan 2
  • Soccer:  Croatan 2  East Duplin 5
  • JV Soccer:  Croatan 5  East Duplin 0
  • SADD Kickball:  Croatan 6  Law Enforcement 3
  • CHS Band Bling from the West Craven Band Classic, Class A–
    • 1st Place Percussion
    • 1st Place Visual Ensemble (colorguard)
    • 2nd Place Marching
    • 1st Place Drum Majors
    • 1st Place Music
    • 1st Place General Effect
    • 1st Place Overall
  • Clean Sweep:  Croatan (1A 1st), East Carteret (3A 1st), and West Carteret (4A 1st, Grand Champion) at West Craven Band Classic (9/28)
  • Top 8 Percent:  Class of 2013 SATs Rank 28th of 351 Traditional Public High Schools in NC (9/28)
  • Football:  Croatan 28  East Carteret 30
  • Girls Tennis:  Croatan 9  North Brunswick 0
  • Soccer:  Croatan 2  South Central 1 (9/26)
  • JV Soccer:  Croatan 10  South Central 1
  • JV Football: Victorious over East Carteret
  • Volleyball:  Croatan 3  Northside 0
  • JV Volleyball:  Croatan 2  Northside 1
  • Girls Golf:  Bests J’ville Field by 32 Strokes
  • Soccer:  North Brunswick 1  Croatan 3
  • JV Soccer:  North Brunswick 0  Croatan 3
  • Volleyball:  SWO 1  Croatan 3
  • JV Volleyball:  SWO 0  Croatan 3
  • Girls Tennis:  Loss to Dixon
  • Soccer:  Croatan 4  Dixon 2 (9/23)
  • Girls Cross Country:  1st Place, Championship Division, The Bo Run
  • Girls Cross Country:  1st Place, Invitational Division, The Bo Run
  • Boys Cross Country:  4th Place, Championship Division, The Bo Run
  • Football:  Swansboro 29  Croatan 6
  • Girls Golf:  Swarms Conference; Leonard Pars Course
  • Volleyball:  Croatan 1  East Duplin 3
  • JV Volleyball:  Croatan 0  East Duplin 2
  • JV Football:  loss to Swansboro (9/19)
  • Volleyball:  North Brunswick 0  Croatan 3
  • JV Volleyball:  North Brunswick 0  Croatan 2
  • Cross Country:  Dominant in Conference Meet at Home (9/17)
  • Good Deed:  Band Performs at Arby’s No Kid Hungry
  • Football:  Topsail 14  Croatan 7  (9/13)
  • JV Football:  Croatan 35  Topsail 12
  • Girls Golf:  Bests Field by 33 strokes, Conference by 43
  • Volleyball:  Croatan 2  Dixon 3
  • JV Volleyball:  Croatan 2  Dixon 0
  • Girls Tennis:  Croatan 9  North Brunswick 0 (9/11)
  • Soccer:  Croatan 3  East Carteret 1
  • Volleyball:  Jacksonville 0  Croatan 3
  • JV Volleyball:  Jacksonville 0  Croatan 2
  • Congrats:  Garrett Bridgewater, News-Times Athlete of the Week  (9/11)
  • Cross Country:  Boys and Girls Dominate 5-Team Meet
  • Soccer:  Croatan 1  White Oak 2
  • JV Soccer:  Croatan 4  White Oak 0
  • Soccer:  Croatan 2  Wake Christian 0 (9/7)
  • Cross Country:  Both Teams Represent Well and Seahawk Invitational
  • Sweet Success:  Students and Staff Enjoy Sundaes for Excellence
  • Football:  West Carteret 28  Croatan 10  (9/6)
  • Volleyball:  Croatan 3  East Carteret 1 (9/5)
  • JV Volleyball:  Croatan 1  East Carteret 2 (33-31 final set thriller)
  • JV Football:  Croatan 6  West Carteret 16
  • Ejection-Free Elite:  Croatan Among 128 of 396 NCHSAA Member Schools (9/4)
  • Cross Country:  Boys and Girls Dominate at Dixon (9/4)
  • Soccer:  Havelock 0  Croatan 1
  • Cross Country Runners Shine in Jungle Run
  • Football:  Richlands 35  Croatan 7
  • Girls Golf:  bests New Bern by 36 strokes (8/30)
  • JV Football:  Croatan 0  Richlands 9
  • Volleyball:  Croatan 3  White Oak 0 (8/28)
  • JV Volleyball:  Croatan 2  White Oak 0
  • Girls Golf:  bests West Carteret by16 strokes (8/27)
  • Soccer:  Croatan 2  Swanboro 1
  • JV Soccer:  Croatan 3  Swansboro 1
  • Croatan ACT Scores Top State, Nation (8/23)
  • 2013 Graduation Rate of 88.5% Best Yet (8/9)
  • Football:  loss to Pamlico
  • Soccer:  beat Laney, lost to Clinton in tourney (8/23)
  • V-ball:  beat Lejeune, lost to East Duplin and tied Jacksonville, Dixon and SWO in Spikefest
  • Girls Tennis:  lost to S-boro and New Bern
  • Cross County:  Girls finish second by a point, boys finish third in Showcase.
  • Carteret County School’s Future Boatbuilders
  • Volleyball:  Croatan 2  West Carteret 3 (8/22)
  • JV Volleyball:  Croatan 1  West Carteret 2
  • Volleyball:  Croatan 1  Swansboro 3  (8/20)
  • JV Volleyball:  Croatan 2  Swansboro 0
  • Girls Golf:  Croatan over West Carteret (8/19)
  • Soccer:  Croatan 1  New Hanover 3
  • JV Soccer:  Croatan 1   New Hanover 3
  • Welcome New Teachers
    • Mrs. Cavanaugh, Health Science
    • Mrs. Newton, English
    • Mr. Smith, EC
    • Mrs. Walston, EC
    • Mr. Armstrong, Band
    • Mr. Williams, Health / Physical Education
    • Mr. Yelverton, Social Studies

Good News Abounds at CHS (Spring 2012-2013)

June 30, 2013

Good News Abounds at CHS (Winter 2012-2013)

March 2, 2013

 


Good News Abounds at CHS (Fall 2012-2013)

November 20, 2012

Welcome to Croatan, New Teachers and Staff for 2012-2013!

Mr. Benfield, Director of Bands
Mrs. Bernstein, School Counselor
Ms. Capps, Alternative Facilitator
Mrs. Bridges, Foreign Language
Dr. Daly, Science
Mr. Efland, Drafting and Pre-Engineering
Mr. Grulke, Business and Finance
Ms. B. Holloway, English
Mrs. Hussman, EC Teacher Assistant
Mr. Leister, Health/PE
Ms. Moore, Exceptional Children
Mrs. Propst, Math
Mrs. Roberson, Career Development Coordinator
Mrs. Rodriguez, Science


Good News Abounds at CHS (Spring 2011-2012)

June 26, 2012
  • Congrats:  Kelsey Hernandez, All-state Soccer
  • Congrats:  62 Students Earn Microsoft Specialist for Word 2010
  • Congrats:  66 Students Earn Microsoft Specialist for PowerPoint 2010
  • Congrats:  4 Students Earn Microsoft Specialist for Excel 2010
  • Congrats:  4 Students Earn Microsoft Specialist for Access 2010
  • Congrats:  On Selection to NCHSAA Student Athlete Summer Institute:  Angela Ray, Maddie Heverly, Joy Taylor, Garret Bridgewater, Haley Moccia, Gessica Vallone, and Carl Bradshaw
  • Most Outstanding Female Athlete:  Hope White
  • Most Outstanding Male Athlete:  Ashley Williams
  • Best All-Around Female Athletes:  Michelle Bennett and Anna Mixon
  • Best All-Around Male Athlete:  Austin Long
  • Top GPA Three-Sport Female Athlete:  Clare O’Connor
  • Top GPA Three-Sport Male Athlete:  Austin Long
  • 96 Athletic Awards Presented at CHS Annual Event (5/25)
  • Carpies:  Kistler Gives Nod to CHS vs. Farmville B-ball Game, Kalen Perry, Austin Long, Coach Dexter Williams, and Cougar Basketball
  • Community Support:  “Pageant” Raises Nice Coin for Project Graduation (5/18)
  • 174 Receive Academic Achievement Awards (5/17)
  • CHS Percussion Ensemble Performs Xylophonia
  • Spring Band Concert:  Fine job, Mr. Parker and CHS Band!
  • Congrats: Cheyenne Fairchild – 2nd place Proficiency Award in Small Animal Care, FFA Regionals (5/14)
  • Congrats:  Kristen Kaffenburger – 2nd place Proficiency Award in Poultry Production, FFA Regionals (5/14)
  • Congrats:  Team of Gemma Mayfield, Emma Suber, Mikayla Taylor – 3rd Place Horse Evaluation, FFA Regionals (5/14)
  • Former CHS Standout Raising Money for Coaching Mission To Vietnam (5/14)
  • Cougars for the Cure:  CHS Softball Teams Donate $1100 to American Cancer Society (5/14)
  • AP Testing:  145 CHS AP Test Takers Take 211 AP Tests! (2012)
  • Congrats:  Angel Metcalf Takes Silver in Beam at Jr. Olympic National Invitational Gymnastics Tournament (5/14)
  • Girls Soccer Blanks Kinston, 4-0, in Round One (5/9)
  • Congrats:  Golf Team Takes Second at Regionals; Qualifies for States (5/7)
  • Congrats:  Justin Brann and Caleb Fulp Take First in the High School Division of the Boat Building Challenge (5/7)
  • Congrats:  Mr. Staab’s Team Wins First Place in Division at Boat Building Challenge (5/7)
  • Girls Track Finishes Third at Regionals (5/6)
  • Girls Track State Qualifiers:  Lauryn Wilson, Sammy Jo Layko, Peyton Lesher, Hope White, Michelle Bennett, Anna Mixon, Savanah Pugh, Sam Tracy, and Clare O’Connor
  • David Beard (20-1) Moves on to States in Tennis (5/6)
  • Coach Pappy Receives Commemorative Birthday Jersey (5/3)
  • Soccer Wins Senior Nights vs. Richlands (5/4)
  • Baseball and Softball Win Senior Nights vs. Richlands (5/3)
  • Students Make History!  Defeat Faculty/Staff in FUNd-raising Hoops (5/2)
  • Congrats:  Danny Ferry, Logan Zimarino, and Nick Zimarino–All Conference in Golf (5/1)
  • Congrats:  Josie Daniel, North Carolina School of Science and Math–Class of 2014!
  • Prom Queen and King:  Clare O’Connor and Daniel Roberts
  • Prom Princess and Prince:  Kalen Perry and Kyle Hebert
  • JV Baseball, Varsity Baseball and Girls Soccer Defeat South Lenoir (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Golf Team Wins Conference Tournament (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Girls Track Team Places Second in Conference Track Meet (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Jasmine Johnson, Most Outstanding Athlete in Girls Track Conference (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Michelle Bennett, Jasmine Johnson, and Hope White–All Conference in Track (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Croatan Track Coaching Staff (Mr. McBride, Mr.  Lewis, Mr. Mayo, Mr. Williams), Co-Coaches of the Year w/ S-Boro (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Blake Young, SkillsUSA State Champ for CPR/First Aid (4/25)
  • CHS Lady Booters Top Topsail, 1-0 (4/25)
  • Congrats:  Nick Pugh, Conference Champ in 3200m Run (4/24)
  • Congrats:  David Beard, Conference Tennis Player of the Year (4/24)
  • Congrats:  David Beard, Conference Tennis Tournament Singles Champion (4/24)
  • Congrats:  Coach Doug Sheaffer, Conference Tennis Coach of the Year (4/24)
  • David Beard and Justin Merrill Qualify for Regionals in Tennis (4/24)
  • Baseball Over East Duplin, 2-1 (4/20)
  • Girls Soccer Over East Duplin, 4-0 (4/20)
  • JV Boys Baseball Over East Duplin, 6-3 (4/20)
  • JV Girls Soccer Over East Duplin, 1-0 (4/20)
  • Golf Wins at Falling Creek CC! (4/19)
  • Tennis Team Blanks Richlands, 9-0 (4/19)
  • Softball Defeats Richlands and Northside (4/19)
  • Baseball Defeats Richlands and Northside (4/19)
  • Congrats:  Rebekah Best and Hannah Parkhurst for Advancing in National Merit Scholars Program (4/17)
  • Girls Soccer Defeats Northside, 1-0 (4/16)
  • Congrats:  Angel Metcalf Makes Jr. Olympic National Invitational Gymnastics Tournament (4/15)
  • Cougars for the Cure:  Softball Team Wins Games and Donates Money to Fight Cancer (4/14)
  • Nicole Hebert Signs to Play Soccer at Mars Hill (4/12)
  • Congrats:  JacQues Chambers and Ashley Williams, News-Times Basketball Players of the Year (4/4)
  • CHS Baseball Defeats Swansboro (4/3)
  • CHS Winter Guard Takes Bronze for Scholastic A2 Class in AIA Championships (3/30)
  • Congrats:  Grayson Millis, 7th Place Wrestling Nationals (3/30)
  • Congrats:  Andrew Colburn, 8th Place Wrestling Nationals (3/30)
  • JV Baseball Defeats Richlands (3/30)
  • Tennis Team Defeats Northside, 9-0 (3/29)
  • Girls Soccer Handles Southwest Onslow 1-0; Moves to 9-3-2 (3/29)
  • Girls Soccer Beats Currituck, 2-0 (3/25)
  • Congrats:  Emily Maxwell, News-Times Student-Athlete of the Week (3/28)
  • CHS Softball Over South Lenoir, 4-2 (3/28)
  • CHS Girls Soccer Defeats South Lenoir, 8-1 (3/28)
  • Tennis Team Downs Clinton, 5-4 (3/27)
  • Congrats:  Winter Guard Takes 1st in Class at Green Hope (3/24)
  • Congrats:  Percussion Ensemble Takes 4th in Class at Green Hope (3/24)
  • Cougar Lady Booters Top Topsail 3-1 (3/23)
  • JV Baseball Tops Topsail 4-3 in Extra Inning (3/23)
  • CHS Students Join National Kick Butts Day (3/22)
  • Congrats:  CHS Students Appointed to Governor’s School (3/22)
    • Rebekah Best (Spanish)
    • Callie Cleckner (Social Sciences)
    • Kelsie Maxwell (Social Sciences)
  • Lady Booters Down East Duplin, 3-1 (3/22)
  • Tennis Team Defeats Swansboro, 5-4 (3/22)
  • Girls Track Tops Northside and East Duplin (3/21)
  • Tennis Team Edges East, 5-4. (3/21)
  • Mathletes Reign Supreme with 2A Crown at G’ville Competition (3/20)
  • Science Olympiad Success:  (3/19)
    –Mikayla Sykes placed 1st in Remote Sensing
    –Chelsie Gilikin placed 3rd in Microbe Mission and 1st in Designer genes
    –Matt Valentine placed 3rd in Helicopters and 3rd in Microbe Mission
    –Haley Moccia placed 3rd in Helicopter, 2nd in Experimental Design and 2nd in Astronomy
    –Will Ingram placed 2nd in Experimental Design
    –Sope Eweje placed 1st in remote Sensing and 2nd in Astronomy
    –Chelsie, Mikayla and Sope will compete in the state tournament on April 27th.
  • Tennis Victory:  Croatan 8, Richlands 1 (3/19)
  • Red Clay RamblersConcert w/ Blue Orchestra and Vocal Ensemble is Epic Success (3/17)
  • Cinderella Project (Prom Dress Swap) Makes Dreams Come True (3/17)
  • CHS Softball Team Drops Northside, 7-0; Moves to 6-0 Start (3/16)
  • CHS Baseball Team Drops Northside, 10-0 (3/16)
  • CHS Lady Booters Drop Northside, 5-0.  Tracy Scores Four  (3/16)
  • Congrats:  CHS Concert Band, rating of superior in adjudication (3/16)
  • CHS Boys and Girls Track Take First at Topsail Meet (3/16)
  • Congrats:  CHS Vocal Ensemble, rating of superior in adjudication (3/16)
  • Congrats:  CHS Mixed Chorus, rating of excellent in adjudication (3/16)
  • Congrats Anna Mixon and Joy Taylor, Jacksonville Daily News All-Area Basketball Honorable Mention (3/16)
  • CongratsAshley Williams, Jacksonville Daily News Basketball Player of the Year (3/15)
  • CongratsCoach Dexter Williams, Jacksonville Daily News Coach of the Year (3/14)
  • CongratsJacksonville Daily News All-Area Basketball Team
    • Ashley Williams, first team
    • Jacques Chambers and Austin Saunders, second team
    • Aaron Williams and Austin Long, honorable mention
  • Congrats:  Jasmine Edgren, News-Times Student-Athlete of the Week (3/15)
  • JV Lady Booters Top New Hanover, 3-0 (3/14)
  • Garrett Bridges, Jr. Signs to Play Football at Catholic U (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Coach Dexter Williams, ECC Coach of the Year (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Ashley Williams, ECC Basketball Player of the Year (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Ashley Williams, All-Conference Basketball (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Jacques Chambers, All-Conference Basketball (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Austin Saunders, All-Conference Basketball (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Aaron Williams, All-Conference Basketball (3/14)
  • Softball Team Takes Two from Clinton (3/13)
  • Lady Cougar Booters Battle Clinton to 2OT Tie, 2-2 (3/13)
  • Congrats:  Coach Dexter Williams, NCBCA District 2 Coach of the Year (3/12)
  • Congrats:  Ashley Williams, NCBCA District 2 First Team (3/12)
  • Congrats:  Jaques Chambers, NCBCA District 2 Second Team (3/12)
  • Congrats:  Cougars Make NC All-State Honors Band (3/11)
    • Kayla Josey, 9-10 Clarinet
    • Nathan Marks, 9-10 Clarinet
    • Sope Eweje, 9-10 Tenor Saxophone
    • Regina LaCarrubba, 9-10 Bass Clarinet
    • Vance Miller, 11-12 Horn
    • Ray Adams, 9-10 Horn, 1st Alternate
    • Robert Benson, 11-12 Clarinet, 2nd Alternate
  • Baseball Defeats S-boro, 7-1 (3/9)
  • Softball Defeats S-boro, 2-0 (3/9)
  • Girls Soccer Ties S-boro 3-3  (3/9)
  • Congrats:  Ashley Williams, NCPREPS.COM 2A ALL-STATE (3/9)
  • Congrats:  Art from the Heart Winners (3.9)
    • Gabrielle Kohutek, Hospital Winner
    • Trevor Southerland, 1st
    • Allison Silvers, 2nd
    • Amanda Burns, 3rd
  • Tennis Team Blanks Northside, 9-nil (3/8)
  • Softball Team Takes East 3-2 in Extra Innings (3/7)
  • Tennis Team Handles Clinton, 7-2 (3/7)
  • Girls Varsity Soccer Downs West Carteret, 2-0 (3/7)
  • Lady Cougar Soccer Team Tops East, 4-0.  (3/5)
  • Congrats:  Tennis Team Downs S-boro, 8-1. (3/6)
  • Band and Chorus Present Fine Concert (3/5)
  • Girls Soccer Defeats New Bern 1-0 (3/3)
  • JV Baseball Handles West, 7-3 (3/2)
  • Congrats:  Jon Mancini, News-Times Student-Athlete of the Week (2/29)
  • Cougar Baseball Defeats West 3-2 (2/28)
  • JV Baseball Drops WCHS by 10 (2/28)
  • Lady Cougar Softball Team Opens with 7-4 Victory over WCHS (2/27)
  • Cougar Wrestling State 2A Individual Championship Results
    • Grayson Millis:  Silver Medalist, 106 lbs
    • Jon Mancini:  Silver Medalist, 152 lbs
    • Kyle Colborn:  Silver Medalist, 195 lbs
    • Alex Bray:  Bronze Medalist, 113 lbs
    • Andrew Colborn:  4th Place, 170 lbs
    • Croatan Team Score:  #2 in 2A State
  • Cougar Varsity Basketball Finishes 24-3. 
  • Croatan Winterguard Captures First in Division at Cary HS Competition (2/25)

Good News Abounds at CHS (Winter 2011-2012)

February 27, 2012

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.