Good News Abounds at WCHS, 2019-2020

June 15, 2020
Baseball Softball Soccer LAX Track Tennis

Congrats:  Mrs. Olander Repeats as Official Seafood Fest Artist

Congrats:  Ariana Wolkerstorfer Signs w/ Greensboro College for Women’s Wrestling

Congrats:  Mackenzie Collins Signs w/ Pembroke for Softball

Congrats:  Mackenzie Reed Signs w/ Chicago State U for B-ball

Spring Sports Senior NightJoin in a special recognition of Carteret County’s Spring Sports Senior Athletes this Friday at 8:20 p.m. The outside athletic field lights will be turned on for 20 minutes at our three high schools – Croatan High School, East Carteret High School and West Carteret High School. From 8:20 p.m. to 8:40 p.m. the lights will be bright to honor the Spring Sports Seniors and their families who lost their season because of COVID-19. If you would like to drive by the school please follow the traffic directions each school has set and please stay in your vehicle. If you are staying at home, turn on your outside porch lights during that same time frame.

Carteret Front Porch BandHey Band! Let’s band together with our friends in the East Carteret and Croatan Bands and build some community spirit! This Thursday at 2:00 pm, play our school fight song from your front porch on your instrument! Everyone in the band (including guard) can join in! If everyone does it, some of you may even be able to hear each other from your house! Have a parent make a video or snap a picture and post it here!

Congrats, Makenzie Collins:  News-Times Athlete of the Week

Congrats, Mason Starling:  Sports Center Member of the Month

Congrats, Mrs. Belknap:  WCHS Teacher of the Year

Congrats, Mr. Litaker and Students:  WCHS Wins Dog House Challenge

Congrats, Grace Blizzard:  Shakespeare Contest Winner

Congrats, Sarah Prosser:  2020 Morehead Cain Scholar

Congrats, DECA State Conference Finalists…

Sydney Moran, Lindsey Nyguen, and Mackenzie Reed (Community Awareness Series)

Richard Bandy (Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling Series)

Congrats:  Richard Bandy, Certified Guest Services Professional

Congrats:  Winners from WCHS at Skills USA Regional Competition–

Leilanie Torres-Curet and Kolin Walley, 2nd in CSI; Mary Catherine Palmer, 4th in CPR First Aid; Gracie Ipock, 3rd in CPR First Aid; Samantha Trejo- Martinez, Justin and Kristin Gibbs, 1st place in CTE Showcase Health Science; Megan Causey, 1st place Health Occupations Portfolio; Brandon Nguyen, 2nd Related Technical Math; Logan Barks, 1st Related Technical Math; Jack Pake, 1st Place Spelling; Eric Foreman, 1st Place Construction Estimating; Jacob Blankenship, 1st place Carpentry; Myah Caldwell, Basic Health Care Skills

Congrats, West Winds:  First Place in Inaugural Event

Congrats, Employees of the Year:  Ms. Ballou (certified), Mrs. Pedersen (classified), Ms. Quinn (new teacher)

Congrats, Rd 1 Teachers of the Year:  Mrs. Belknap, Mrs. Butler, Mr. Graham, Ms. Hensley, Mr. Kenneally, Mrs. Lancaster, Mr. Noe, Mrs. Zanaska

Congrats:  JJ Williams, News-Times Athlete of the Week

Wrestling States:  Jake Reynolds, 2nd at 182;  Jacob Bennett, 6th at 126

Art from the Heart Supt Choice Award Winner:  Savannah Hodge

Art from the Heart Winners:  Brinley Cheshire, Jordan Gooch, Paige McInerny, Isabella Atkinson, Brannon Ferguson, Elizabeth Whitsel

Youth and Government 2020-2021 State Conference:

–Chief Justice:  Alexis Kay

–Associate Justices: Ashley Daniel, Sam Webb, Lindsey Cobb, Susanna Segrave, Ann Hadley Griffin

Wrestling Regionals:  Jacob Bennett, 1st; Jake Reynolds, 2nd; Clayton Wilson, 3rd; Christian Mezzaroba, 3rd

Indoor Track States:  Sophie Draughn, 2nd in High Jump.  Boy’s 4×4  (Braxton Plisko, Hunter Guthrie, Jack Lindstrom, Zach Johnson) place 4th

State ChampionAriana Wolkerstorfer, 113 lb, NCHSAA Women’s Wrestling

Cheer:  Wins Division at NCCA State Tourney

Wrestling Conference Tournament:  Team champs!

All-District Band:  Lauren Deluzio, Blythe Morris, Brittney Moore, Clara Shertzer, Lexie Garner, Eliza Shertzer, Kylee Morris, Alex Kraft, Logan McLaurin, Dylan Hoffman

Scholastic Art Gold Keys:  Reed Rosania, Paige McInerny, Lucia Gugliotta

Wrestling Conference:  First (3-peat)

Indoor Track Conference:  Girls, 1st; Boys, 2nd.  Individual champs…

Alyssa Cooley (PoleVault)

Jenna Reiter (1,000, 1600, 3200)

Grace Guilford (500)

4×4 Relay of Mary-Neal Rowland, Courtney Tyndall, Jenna Reiter, and Grace Guilford

Billy Crawford (Shot Put)

Braxton Plisko (55 Hurdles)

Jack Lindstrom (1,000 and 1600)

Hunter Guthrie (High Jump)

4×4 relay team of Da-Ryan Williams, Braxton Plisko, Jack Lindstrom, Zach Johnson

Swim Conference:  Boy and Girls, 2nd

Sarah Prosser, 1st in 50 and 100 Free
William Coles, 1st in 50 and 100 Free

Congrats:  Makenzie Reed, New-Times Athlete of the Week

JV Cheer:  Conference Champs!

Varsity Cheer:  Conference Runners-up!

Congrats:  Josh Henderson, News-Times Athlete of the Week

Milestone:  Jake Reynolds, 100 Varsity Pins in Wrestling

Milestone:  JJ Williams, 1000 pts in Basketball

9-10 All Carolina Select Choir:  Boston Giovannini, Nakayla McConnaughey, Mark Norman, Ethan Sherrill

Wrestlers:  County Cup Champs.  Strong Showings at Tiger, Falcon and Charger Tournaments.

Congrats: Jacob Bennett, News-Times Athlete of the Week 

Deca Districts

Proficiency Winners

Lindsey Nguyen  -Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series 

Tori Gaskill  –  Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series 

Heidy Jimenez  – Principles of Marketing

Jennifer De La Cruz – Principles of Marketing

Krina Naik  – Principles of Marketing

Zach Odum  –  Principles of Marketing 

Richard Bandy  – Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series

Top 10/Overall Winners

Lindsey Nguyen  -Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series  Role Play

Richard Bandy  – Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series –       Role Play

 Krina Naik  – Principles of Marketing – Written Test

Zach Odum  –  Principles of Marketing – Written Test

Manuel Magana  – Principles of Marketing – Written Test

FBLA Regionals

–Matthew Loynes – 1st Place In Accounting 1

–Howard Lupton – 2nd Place In Accounting 1

–Alec Munoz – 4th Place In Business Communication

–Taylor Joyce – 4th Place In Public Speaking II

–Richard Bandy – 3rd Place in Networking Concepts

–Anna Keith Sullivan and Madison Revis – 2nd Place In Cheer, Chant, Slogan Spirit Event

–Anna Charles Mudge and Mollie Gould – 2nd Place In T-Shirt Design Spirit Event

–Phillip Quinn and Kobi Owens – 1st Place In Theme and Web banner design Spirit Event

–Also Recognized for outstanding performance in the Open Testing Social Media Event were Matthew Loynes and Alec Munoz

Emma Allen completed her screening as initiating the regional VP candidacy process.

Dedication:  Grand Opening of WCHS Indoor Hitting Facility

Congrats:  45 National Honor Society Inductees

Congrats:  Paige McInerny, Superintendent’s Choice Art Award

Congrats:  Aspen Zorowski, Talent Show Winner

Congrats:  Richard Bandy, Crystal Coast Young Author Award Winner

CongratsJenna Reiter, News-Times Athlete of the Week

Congrats:  Jack Lindstrom, State Honors Chorus, Low Bass

Congrats:  Jenna Reiter, 7th in state 3A XC.  All-state runner.

Girls XC:  7th place team in state 3A.  G

Congrats:  Nadia Cuervo, National Merit Scholar Commended Student
​​​​​​Academic Achievement:  159 Sophomores, Juniors and Seniors Recognized

Marching Patriots:  2nd Overall at Crystal Coast Band Competition

XC Regionals:  Girls, 1st; Boys, 2nd.  All Region:  Jenna Reiter, Ariana Wolkerstorfer Eliza Craig Parker, Bowen Ellis, Morgan Mason, and Jack Lindstrom.

XC Conference:  Girls, 1st.  Boys, 2nd.

Royalty:  Taylor Byrd and Jalani Jones,  Homecoming Queen and King

–Paige Thomason and Anthony Piccini, First Runners-up

–Jenna Reiter and Jarius Hill, Second Runners-up

—-Junior:  Sunnie Stainbeck & Seth Talob

—-Sophomore:  Grayson Edwards

—-Freshmen:  Laney Atkinson & Owen Geisey

Marching Patriots:  1st in Class;  3rd Overall at Sanderson

Congrats:  Abby Scudder, News-Times Athlete of the Week

Congrats:  Matthew Loynes, News-Times Athlete of the Week

School Performance Grade:  84 (14th of 350 Traditional Public High Schools)

Congrats:  C. J. Rocci, News-Times Athlete of the Week

Job Well DoneFormer AD McClanahan Recognized for Service

Summer Hoops: Patriots Make Final Four of ECI.  Congrats!

Football Volleyball Soccer Cross Country
JV Football JV Volleyball JV Soccer Tennis Golf
Boy’s B-ball Girls B-ball Wrestling Swimming Indoor Track

Good News Abounds at WCHS, Spring 2018-2019

June 25, 2019

Congrats:  Lillie Maness, All-state Soccer

Glee:  100+ Performers Rock Final Chorus Concert

Gifted:  AP Art Students Display their Work at Show

Majestic:  Concert and Symphonic Bands Spring Performance!

Honorable:  NJROTC Salutes Seniors and Award Recipients

Stars:  WCHS Thespians Shine in 6 Performances of Working

Appreciation:  WCHS Celebrates All 130 Employees!

Rd 2 Playoffs:  Softball concludes stellar season

Rd 1 Playoffs:  Softball rolls.  Baseball and soccer conclude seasons.

Congrats:  Mrs. Howell, CCPS Teacher of the Year!

Softball and Baseball:  Conference Champs!

Softball, Soccer, Baseball:  Clean Sweep over Northside

Baseball: JV and V are victorious over Pamlico

Track: Girls-Conference Champs…Boys-2nd Place

Baseball, Softball, Soccer:  Defeat Swansboro

Congrats, All State Chorus: 

–Kaitlyn Hutchinson

–Daniella Wexler

–Aria Hansen

–Grace Norman

–Tabitha Whitaker

–Jamison Paylor

–Jack Lindstrom

Baseball:  Go 2-1 at Spring Break Tourney

Baseball, Soccer and Softball:  win vs Havelock

Track:  WCHS Notches Area Championship

Baseball:  CHS 5  WCHS 6

LAX:  Fall to Rose

Soccer:  ECHS 1  WCHS 0

Congrats:  Mrs. Olander, 2019 NC Seafood Festival Artist

Prom Royalty:

–Queen: Logan Byrd

–King:  Samuel Sproul

–Princess:  Paige Thomason

–Prince:  Eon Jones

Sweep:  Baseball, Softball and Soccer win vs S-boro

Congrats:  Anneliese Curet Colon, WCHS Bus Driver of the Year

Baseball:  White Oak 5  WCHS 6

Soccer:  White Oak 1  WCHS 0

Tennis:  WCHS 7  Swansboro 2

Baseball:  WCHS 2  Jacksonville 3

Softball:  WCHS 14  Jacksonville 4

Soccer:  WCHS 0  Jacsonville

Baseball:  WCHS 8  Havelock 2

Softball:  WCHS 9  Havelock 4

Soccer:  WCHS 3  Havelock 0

Singers Triumph Again:  Mr. Danielson led the WCHS Singers to another Superior rating.  This time the venue was Norfolk.  We came in Second Overall by two points against schools from CT, MD, and GA.  Bravo!

Congratulations to our WEST | Winterguard who finished their season on the podium as Silver Medalists in Colorguard Scholastic A2 at AIA Circuit Championships. Amazing growth for this cast of performers during the 2019 season with both a promotion to the A2 class and medaling at Championships.

Success!!! The West Carteret RC Flyer Team competed in the 1st Annual RC Competition hosted by FRC East and the NC State Engineering & Craven Community College Program. The WCHS RC Flyer team designed and constructed an unmanned remote controlled aircraft to compete in the event. The aircraft was called the PatCat (PBP-76) and featured a midwing design with a taper and dihedral shape. The PatCat flew true and was highly maneuverable! During the Dogfight competition the PatCat stayed true to its name and was able to hover in the air and then dive quickly once a target was identified!

WCHS RC Flyer Team

–Jason Anderson

–Matthew Craft

–Boston Giovannini

–Ben Vaccarella

–Club Teacher: Sandy Quinn

–FRC Engineer assigned as our coach: WCHS graduate Carli Starnes

Acknowledgements

–Aircraft Artwork: Canen McGrath

–Shirt design and printing: Ms. Catie Lewis

T–est Pilot and Flight Readiness Inspector: Col. Giani

Results

–2nd place in a timed run of 3 barrel rolls and 3 loops

–2nd place (tied) for presentation

–Survived the Dogfight!

Softball:  Northwestern PA 2  WCHS 16

Baseball:  J-ville 2  WCHS 8

Softball:  J-ville 5  WCHS 9

Soccer:  J-ville 2  WCHS 0

Baseball:  WCHS 8  White Oak HS 1

Softball:  WCHS 17  White Oak HS 1

Girls Soccer:  WCHS 0  White Oak HS 1 (PK);  Jv WCHS 0  JV WOHS 1

Track and Field:  Girl’s team 3rd, Boy’s 7th at Bulldog Invitational

–Jenna Reiter-1st 800m and 1600m.

–Sophie Draughon-2nd High Jump

–Abby Scudder-3rd High Jump

–Frank Rushok- 2nd 1600m

–Braxton Plisko-3rd High Jump

–Erin Outlaw-2nd 400m

Congrats, Ms. Janie:  2nd Place in Bus Rodeo

Congrats, News-Times Players of the Year

–JJ Williams, basketball

–Micah Dixon, wrestling

Congrats, Employees of the Year:

–Mrs. Howell, teacher

–Mr. R. Reynolds, initially licensed teacher

–Mrs. Mayo, certified

–Mrs. Morris, classified

–Mr. Suralik, assistant principal

Superior.  Superior:  Congratulations to our WEST|Symphonic Band (Grade VI) and WEST|Concert Band (Grade IV) for receiving straight superior ratings from all judges at the NCBA Music Performance Adjudication (MPA) assessment.

Teachers Rule:  Faculty/Staff Continue Win Streak v Students in B-ball fun for all.

Mathletes:   West came in 3rd in the 3A division and our Math 3 team placed 3rd at ECU Regionals.   Alex Williams was 1st in Math 3 and advances to the State Competition.

Baseball:  Jumps out to a 5-2 start with W’s over Northside, ECHS, Dixon, and Pamlico

Softball:  Jumps out to a 6-2 start with W’s over Cambridge PA, Northside, ECHS, CHS, New Bern

Girls Soccer:  Jumps out to a 4-2-1 start with W’s over Northside, Rose, Fike, and SWO.  Ties New Hanover.

Track and Field, LAX, Boys Golf, Boys Tennis:  seasons are underway!

Congrats, JV Cheer:  2nd in Division at Nationals

Unity Week:  WCHS, The Diverse and Dynamic Flagship!

Congrats, Skills USA Regional Winners:

–Jasmine Archer 1st Medical Math

–Jacob Blankenship 5th Carpentry

–Jake Bleck 1st Construction Estimation

–Megan Causey 1st Professional Health Occupations Portfolio

–Joseph Eudy 2nd Crime Scene

–Eric Foreman 5th Related Technical Math

–Harley Kugler 2nd Crime Scene

–Jenna Reiter 2nd Professional Health Occupations Portfolio

–Makayla Tinney 3rd Nursing Assistant

–Ryan Zieleck 1st CPR & First Aid

FFA Week:  The Tradition Continues, complete w/ Petting Zoo

Superior. Superior. Superior:  WCHS Men’s Choir, Women’s Choir and Singers Rock MPA in Havelock

Congrats, Youth and Government Club

  • Positions/Awards:  Alexis Kay – Associate Justice, Samantha Webb – Associate Justice, Ashley Daniel – Associate Justice (appointed)
  • Addyson Hardee – Model Freshmen Forum Legislator (awarded to a single delegate who is regarded as the most excellent debater in the forum chamber)
  • Awards given by NC YMCA:
    • Madisyn Peden – NC YMCA Alumni Scholarship
    • Mr. Cory Noe – 2019 Outstanding Advisor 

Good News Abounds at WCHS, Winter 2018-2019

March 15, 2019

Congrats, Youth and Government Club

  • Positions/Awards:  Alexis Kay – Associate Justice, Samantha Webb – Associate Justice, Ashley Daniel – Associate Justice (appointed)
  • Addyson Hardee – Model Freshmen Forum Legislator (awarded to a single delegate who is regarded as the most excellent debater in the forum chamber)
  • Awards given by NC YMCA:
    • Madisyn Peden – NC YMCA Alumni Scholarship
    • Mr. Cory Noe – 2019 Outstanding Advisor 

Girls B-ball:  Defeats White Oak in Rd 1 Conf Tourney

Wrestling States:  William Willis Takes 3rd at 142 lbs in 3A; Micah Dixon, 4th at 182

B-ball:  V Boys Win Conference w/ Victory over Northside.  Other teams complete sweep.

B-ball:  V Boys, JV Girls and Boys Defeat Havelock.  V Girls Fight Hard, Come Up Short.

WrestlingPatriots Win East Regional Tournament

  • First:  Jake Reynolds, Micah Dixon, William Willis
  • Second:  Sam Johnson, Tyler Kent
  • Fourth:  Manny Jauregui Magana

Indoor Track States:   Team Finish- Girls 16th and Boys 14th. Top 10 Individual Finishers–

Girls

4×800 Relay- 8th Place

Jenna Reiter 3200m- 6th Place

Sophie Draughon High Jump-3rd Place

Boys

4×800 Relay-5th Place

Jack Lindstrom 500m-7th Place

Braxton Plisko High Jump-6th Place

Frank Rushok 1,000m- 4th Place

Winter Guard:  sizzles at Holly Springs Competition

B-ball:  V and JV Boys Defeat White Oak.  V Girls Lose.

B-ball:  Patriots Sweep S-boro.

Swimming Regionals:  Girls took 7th; Boys, 14th.  Meghan Paschall, Sarah Prosser, Stella Higgs, and William Coles among top individual finishers.

Congrats:  Ariana Wolkerstorfer, 3rd in State Female Wrestling (106 lbs)

Congrats, JV Cheer:  State Champions!

Congrats:  JV Girls B-ball, Conference Champs!

B-ball:  JV Girls and V Boys Defeat J-ville.  V Girls and JV Boys Drop Close Games

Congrats, WCHS Wrestling Team:  Eastern Region Runners-up

Eastern All-District Band Members:  Leilanie Torres Curet, Naomi Espiritu, Logan McLaurin, Kassia Tuura, Lauren Deluzio, Kasey Oregon, Ashley Schreiber, Clara Shertzer, Meghan Johnson, Morgan Avery, Vanessa Chazal, Maria Voss

Congrats:  J.J. Williams, News-Times Athlete of the Week

Wrestling Dual Team:  Patriots Defeat Clayton and N. Guilford.  Advance to Rd 2.

Indoor Track:  Boys and Girls Conference Champs!

B-ball:  V and JV Girls Defeat Northside.  JV Boys Lose.  V Boys Drop OT Thriller 49-48.

JV Cheer:  Conference Champs!

Wrestling:  Conference and Conference Tournament Champs!

B-ball:  V Boys Win in 2OT over Havelock.   JV Girls Win.  JV Boys and V Girls Come Up Short.

Congrats:  9-10 All-Carolina Select Choir

  • Ben Cox
  • Nakayla McConnaughey
  • Sunnie Stainback

Congrats:  Wrestling Takes Conference 1st

Congrats:  Boys and Girls Swimming Take Conference 2nd

Basketball:  V Girls Defeat White Oak.  JV and V Boys Lose Close Ones

Basketball:  V Girls and V Boys Defeat S-boro.  V Boys fell to Greenfield.

Wrestling:  Patriots dominate the Dan Varner Patriot Duals and are now 31-1 on the seaon.  Patriot victoires as follows–

Croatan 43-31
Richlands 54-25
Topsail 41-30
East Carteret 75-6
Heritage 51-24

Congrats: Ms. Kocher’s Scholastic Art Award Winners

  • Betsy Molina, Lost Boy, Gold Key, American Visions Nominee
  • Paige McInerny, Flo, Gold Key

Congrats:  Teacher Catherine Olander Scholastic Art Award Winners

  • Kha Huynh, Raneah, Gold Key
  • Curren Conner, Timeless, Gold Key
  • Jonah Gillen, Eliana, Silver Key

Hoops:  JV Girls and V Boys Win at J-ville.

Wrestling:  Sweep dual team tourney in So. Lenoir.

NJROTC:  3rd Overall at Orienteering Championships in Kings Mountain National Park.

Swimming:  Girls and Boys Take 2nd at Winterville

B-ball:  JV Boys, JV Girls, V Boys Win vs Ashley.  V Girls Drop Close One.

Sgt Jame SlapeWest Carteret Patriots Remember Their Own

Wrestling:  Big Horn champs!
Beat Swansboro 62-12
Beat Cleveland 52-27
Beat Croatan 41-34
Beat Lejeune 66-10
Beat New Bern 43-32
Beat Northside 71-16
Beat Havelock 57-19
Beat Paul IV, VA 64-13

Wrestling:  Patriots Finish 17th of 43 at The Tiger.  Micah Dixon Takes 3rd.

CongratsDaShawn Jones, News-Times Athlete of the Week

Indoor Track:  Jenna Reiter set a new school record in the 3200m with a time of 11:11.

Wrestling:  Patriots Topple ECHS and CHS in Tri-Meet

B-Ball:  JV and V Boys and JV Girls Defeat Pamlico.  Scrappy V Girls Lose Close One

Congrats:  Outstanding Chorus and Band Shows

Wrestling:  Patriots won Hard Nor’Easter at ECHS

Indoor Track Invitational:   No team score available. Several Top 10 performances for both boys and girls teams. Highlights were Jenna Reiter placing 2nd in the 1600m and Sophie Draughn setting the new school record with a High Jump of 5’3”.

B-ball:  V and JV Boys Defeat Croatan.  Girls Fall.

B-ball:  V Boys over West Craven.  Narrow losses for V Girls and JV Boys

B-ball:  Sweep of New Bern

Wrestling:  3rd Place, Beast of the East

Parade March:  Band in Newport, AB ad MHC Parades

B-Ball:  JV and V Boys Defeat East; V Girls Fight Hard, Come Up Short

News-Times Athlete of the WeekMicah Dixon, Wrestling

B-ball v West Craven:  JV Boys and V Girls Victorious, V Boys Suffer First Loss

B-ball v Croatan:  JV and V Boys Win; JV and V Girls Lose

JV Cheer:  2nd in Division at NCHSAA State Invitational

News-Times Athlete of the WeekJake Reynolds, Wrestling

B-ball:  V and JV Boys Over ECHS.  Girls Score over 50, but fall to East.

Swiss Bear:  Wrestlers take 2nd in New Bern

Wrestlers:  Defeat Washington.  Lose to New Bern

Basketball: V Boys and JV Girls Defeat Ashley.  Close calls for V Girls and JV Boys.

Wrestling:  Defeat Topsail, 42-37

Basketball: JV Girls 31 NB 8

JV Boys 42 NB 22

V Girls 55 NB 35

V Boys 60 NB 47

Beach Brawl:  Patriots Wrestlers Take First (11/17)

Conference Cheer Competition:  Varsity, 2nd; JV 1st

Swimming:  Patriots Take 3rd in G-ville


Good News Abounds at WCHS, Fall 2018

November 19, 2018

JV Football:  WCHS 27  S-boro 8

Football:  WCHS 41  S-boro 3

JV Football:  WCHS 23  Northside 20

XC:  Congrats to the ladies for winning the 3A East Regional Cross Country Championship. Jenna Reiter was the individual runner up and Eliza Craig Parker and Ariana Wolkerstorfer were also named to the 3A east regional team with top 10 finishes.  Congrats to the mens cross country team for punching their ticket to the state championship with a 4th place finish at the 3A East Regional Cross Country race. Frank Rushok was first and won the individual championship.

Royals 2018:

  • Hallie Piehler, Homecoming Queen
  • Stone Watson, Homecoming King

Football:  Northside 21  WCHS 35

Soccer:  JVs Defeat Northside; V’s Fall 1-0

Football:  JVs and Vs Defeat White Oak

V-ball:  JVs and Vs Sweep Northside

XC:  Conference champions.  Frank Rushok and Jenna Reiter won individuals.  Frank Rushok, Cameron Eure, Jack Lindstrom, August Taber, Shaian Geronimo, Jenna Reiter, Ariana Wolkerstorfer, Eliza Craig Parker and Mishell Regil  finished in the top 10 and were named All Conference.

Tennis:  2nd in Conference

V-ball:  JV and Vs Sweep Havelock

Football:  J-ville 35  WCHS 3

XC NCMilesplit Invitationals:  Women, 1st; Men, 7th

  • Jenna Reiter, race runner up
  • Ariana Wolkerstorfer, Eliza Craig Parker, and Frank Rushok = Top 10

Tennis Regionals:  Angelina Santoro, Hannah Vuncannon and Caroline Beaver

Golf Regionals:  Mason Starling, Daisy Cagle and Sydney McKee

Soccer:  J-ville 1  WCHS 2

V-ball:  Wins over S-Boro and White Oak.  Loss to J-ville.

Soccer:  WCHS 1  White Oak 2

Football:  JVs and Vs Defeated by Havelock

XC:  Victories over S-Boro, White Oak, J-Ville

  • 1st Places:  Jenna Reiter and Frank Rushok

Tennis:  Victories over S-Boro and White Oak

Soccer:  WCHS 1  Croatan 4

JV Soccer:  WCHS 1  Croatan 1

Football:  WCHS 42  Farmville Central 34 (9/29)

Hurricane Florence:  Closes School 9/11 -10/2

Soccer:  S Brunswick 0  WCHS 6  (9/10)

XC:  Women, 2nd; Men, 6th at Knights Invitational (9/8)

Football:  West Craven 12  West Carteret 9

Soccer:  ECHS 0  WCHS 7

XC:  Girls/Boys Defeat Hoggard, Laney, Topsail, Ashley, White Oak (9/6)

V-ball:  WCHS 0  Conley 3

JV V-ball:  WCHS 0  Conley 2

Football:  Croatan 0  WCHS 48  (8/31)

JV Football:  WCHS 20  Croatan 12

XC:  Wins over S-boro, White Oak (8/29)

Soccer:  Croatan 4  WCHS 1

V-ball:  New Bern 3  WCHS 0

JV Soccer:  Croatan 1  WCHS 1

JV V-ball:  New Bern 0  WCHS 2

V-ball:  ECHS 0  WCHS 3  (8/25)

Mullet Bucket:  ECHS 21  WCHS 14

XC:  Girls Defeat Conley; Boys, 2nd

  • Jenna Reiter wins 5k (19:54)
  • Frank Rushok wins 5k (16:58)

Soccer:  New Bern 2  WCHS 0

V-ball:  West Craven 0  WCHS 3  (8/23)

Tennis:  WCHS 6  CHS 3  (8/21)

Blended LearningHigh School Teachers Rock CCTides (8/21)

Soccer:  East Duplin 4  WCHS 0

CongratsMr. Patrick, NCHSAA Hall of Fame, Class of 2019!

Soccer:  Rose 5  WCHS 3 (8/18)

Football:  SE Raleigh 0  WCHS 17 (8/17)

Soccer:  New Hanover 5  WCHS 0

V-ball:  WCHS 2  CHS 3 (8/16)

JV V-Ball:  WCHS 0  CHS 2

Soccer:  WCHS 0  South Central 2  (8/14)

V-Ball:  WCHS 3  ECHS 0

JV V-Ball:  WCHS 2  ECHS 1

 


Good News Abounds at ECHS (Spring, 2018)

June 19, 2018
  • 1A Track and Field States
    • Breah Taylor, 1st, Triple Jump
    • Breah Taylor, 1st, Long Jump
    • Tierra Benders, 1st, High Jump
  • Soccer Rd 4:  ECHS 1  Franklin Acad 2
  • Soccer Rd 3:  ECHS 3  Manteo 0
  • 1A Track and Field Regionals
    • Girls, 3rd
    • Tierra Benders, 1st, High Jump
    • Breah Taylor, 1st, Long Jump
    • Breah Taylor, 1st, Triple Jump
    • Breah Taylor, 5th, 100m
    • Emy Cloutier, 2nd, 1600m
    • Eirene Hines, 6th, 1600m
    • Kayla Stewart, 2nd, 400m
    • D’Anton Johnson, 3rd, 400m
    • Emy Cloutier, 2nd, 800m
    • Kayla Stewart, 3rd, 200m
    • Taylor, Stewart, Hines, Cloutier, 2nd, 4x400m
  • Soccer Rd 2:  ECHS 7  Granville Central 0 (5/12)
  • Softball Rd 2:  Pender 1  ECHS 7
  • Soccer Rd 1:  River Mill 0  ECHS 9 (5/9)
  • CongratsBeau Studebaker, NCHSAA Athlete of the Year
  • Golf:  Beau Studebaker Places Third in 1A East
  • Baseball:  Lejeune 0  ECHS 1
  • Softball:  Lejeune 0  ECHS 18
  • Softball:  ECHS 21  Pender 2 (4/25)
  • Soccer:  ECHS 8  Lejeune 0
  • CongratsAC Rice, WITN Student Rep (4/25)
  • Soccer:  Pender 1  ECHS 10
  • Softball:  Pender 1  ECHS 4
  • Baseball:  Pender 5  ECHS 4
  • Tennis:  ECHS 9  SWO 0 (4/19)
  • Soccer:  ECHS 6  Trask 0
  • Softball:  ECHS 18  Trask 0
  • Baseball:  ECHS 4  Trask 6
  • Baseball:  ECHS 5  SWO 3  (4/13)
  • Softball:  ECHS 23  SWO 5
  • Soccer:  ECHS 0  SWO 1
  • CongratsMikayla Rose Signs with Barton for Softball 
  • CongratsMikayla Rose, News-Times Athlete of the Week
  • Tennis:  Croatan 6  ECHS 3 (4/12)
  • Softball:  ECHS 18  Croatan 1 (4/11)
  • Baseball:  ECHS 6  Croatan 7
  • Soccer:  ECHS 0  Croatan 7
  • Tennis:  Victorious over SWO
  • Softball:  2-1 in Holiday Tournament
  • Baseball:  2-1 in Holiday Tournament
  • Soccer:  ECHS 9  Pender 0 (3/29)
  • Baseball:  ECHS 6  Pender 7
  • Softball:  ECHS 21  New Bern 0 (3/26)
  • Soccer:  WCHS 4  ECHS 1
  • Softball:   Northwestern (PA) 0  ECHS 8
  • Soccer:  Trask 0  ECHS 5 (3/23)
  • Baseball:  Trask 5  ECHS 8
  • Softball:  Trask 0  ECHS 19
  • Congrats:  Straight Superior Band at MPA
  • Congrats:  Maceo Donald, News-Times Basketball Award
  • Congrats:  Moncia Dixon, News-Times Basketball Award
  • Baseball:  SWO 5  ECHS 9  (3/23)
  • Softball:  SWO 0  ECHS 10
  • Soccer:  SWO 3  ECHS 2
  • Soccer:  Havelock 6  ECHS 2 (3/22)
  • Singers:  Mariners Shine at All-County Chorus (3/17)
  • Softball:  Dixon 4  ECHS 7  (3/16)
  • Baseball:  Dixon 13  ECHS 4
  • Soccer:  Dixon 3  ECHS 0
  • Softball:  ECHS 10  Havelock 0 (3/14)
  • Softball:  Lejeune 0  ECHS 26 (3/13)
  • Baseball:  Lejeune 2  ECHS 5
  • Soccer:  Lejeune 0  ECHS 9
  • Tennis:  ECHS 6  S-boro 3
  • Congrats, Mariner Singers and Chorus (3/9)
    • Superior at MPA
  • Congrats, Employees of the Year (3/9)
    • Mrs. Jayne, Teacher
    • Ms. Taylor, Certified
    • Mrs. Mason, Classified
    • Mrs. Russell, Assistant Principal
  • Softball:  ECHS 19  Havelock 0 (3/9)
  • Girls Soccer:  ECHS 0  Laney 9  (3/9)
  • Tennis:  ECHS 2  East Carteret 7  (3/8)
  • Baseball:  ECHS 0  Havelock 4  (3/8)
  • Tennis:  ECHS 0  WCHS 9  (3/5)
  • Baseball:  S-boro 2  ECHS 14  (3/5)
  • Girls Soccer:  ECHS 0  White Oak 4  (3/3)
  • Girls Soccer:  ECHS 6  East Duplin 2 (3/2)
  • Baseball:  WCHS 9  ECHS 1  (2/28)

Good News Abounds at ECHS (Winter 2017-2018)

March 10, 2018
  • Boys B-ball:  Victorious over Ocracoke; Advance to Rd 2
  • Girls B-ball:  Victorious over Manteo; Advance to Rd 2
  • CongratsBeau Studebaker, News-Times Athlete of the Week (2/21)
  • Congrats:  Beau Studebaker, 3-Time State Champion Wrestler (2/18)
  • B-Ball Conf Tournament Final:  Trask 48  East  42
  • Wrestling:  Beau Studebaker Wins Quarters and Semi’s.  Set for Final
  • Congrats:  Cast and Crew of Poppins on a Stellar Debut
  • B-Ball: Conference Tournament, Rd 2
    • Girls Fall to Croatan
    • Boys Defeat Lejeune, Advance to Finals
  • B-ball: Conference Tournament, Rd 1
    • Girls Defeat Trask
    • Boys Defeat Croatan
  • Swimming States:  Jack Nowacek, 100 Free Champ (2/10)
    • Jack Nowacek, 3rd in 50 Free
    • Cam Harding, 9th in 50 Free and 100 Free
    • Nowacek, Harding, Trent Piner, Sam MacArthur, 6th in 200 Free Relay
    • Ellie Fulcher, 16th in 50 Free
  • Wrestling Regionals:  Beau Studebaker, 182 lb Champ (2/10)
  • B-ball:  Mariners Sweep Dixon (2/9)
  • B-ball:  Mariners Sweep Lejeune (2/6)
  • Congrats:  at Swimming 1A/2A East Regionals
    • Boys, 11th Place
    • Jack Nowacek, 1st, 100 Free
    • Jack Nowacek, 2nd, 50 Free
    • Cam Harding, 6th, 50 Free
    • Cam Harding, 7th, 100 Free
    • Nowacek, Harding, Sam MacArthur, Trent Piner; 3rd, 200 Free Relay
    • Ellie Fulcher, 8th, 50 Free
    • Fulcher, Sarah Golden, Chloe Williamson, Janie Harmelink, 12th, 200 Free Relay
  • B-ball:  ECHS Defeats Richlands (2/2)
  • B-Ball:  Boys Defeat Richlands, Girls Fall (2/1)
  • CongratsTierra Benders, News-Times Athlete of the Week (2/1)
  • B-Ball:  Boys Defeat Pender;  Girls Fall (1/31)
  • Congrats:  Beau Studebaker, Conference Champ & Wrestler of Year
  • B-ball: V Girls Defeat Trask; V Boys Fall (1/26)
  • Record:  Beau Studebaker, 148 Wrestling Wins (1/25)
  • B-ball:  Varsity Teams Victorious Over SWO (1/25)
  • Swim Meet:  1st or 2nd at Washington (1/20)
    • Boys–Cam Harding, Jack Nowacek, Sam McArthur, Hunter Willis
    • Girls–Sarah Golden, Ellie Fulcher, Sofia Basurto, AC Rice
  • CongratsMaceo Donald, WITN Player of the Week (1/16)
  • B-Ball:  Mariners Varsity Teams Defeat Croatan (1/19)
  • B-Ball:  Mariners Take Three at Lejeune (1/12)
  • Swimming:  at New Bern
    • Boys, 3rd Place
    • Girls, 5th Place
    • Cam Harding, Jack Nowacek, Sarah Golden and Ellie Fulcher (1st and 2nd place finishers)
  • B-ball:  V Girls and JV Boys Defeat Pender; V Boys Fall (1/11)
  • Congrats:  to Miranda Green.  Her artwork was recognized by National Scholastic.  “A Nice Chianti” was awarded a Silver Key.  “Ice Cream Pug” received Honorable Mention.
  • Congrats:  Maceo Donald Named to All-State Football Team (1/4)
  • CongratsBeau Studebaker, News-Times Athlete of the Week (12/6)
  • CongratsBeau Studebaker Signs to Wrestle at Campbell
  • Congrats:  Wrestlers at Swiss Bear  (12/4)
    • 106 4th Ronan Carletta
    • 182 1st Beau Studebaker, Most Outstanding Wrestler
    • 220 4th Kyle Chilton
  • Wrestling:  East 42, Pamlico 36;  Swansboro 66, East 15;  East 42, Pender 42
  • Boys B-ball:  W over Dixon. Losses vs Northside and Pamlico.
  • Girls B-ball:  W over Dixon.  Losses vs Northside and Pamlico.
  • Fish Bowl:  Boys, 2nd; Girls, 3rd
    • Sarah Golden, 1st in 100 Backstroke
    • Jack Novacek, 2nd in 100 Breaststroke
    • Jack Novack, 1st in Fly
    • Cam Harding, 1st in 100 Free
    • Cam Harding, 2nd in 50 Free
  • Football:  Lakewood 41  East 40 (Rd 2 11/17)
  • CongratsEmy Cloutier, News-Times Athlete of the Week (11/16)
  • Congrats:  Beau Studebaker Signs to Wrestle fo

Good News Abounds at ECHS (Fall, 2017)

December 1, 2017
  • Football:  Lakewood 41  East 40 (Rd 2 11/17)
  • CongratsEmy Cloutier, News-Times Athlete of the Week (11/16)
  • Congrats:  Beau Studebaker Signs to Wrestle for Campbell
  • Congrats:  Emy Cloutier, 3rd in State 1A XC
  • Soccer:  Raleigh Charter 3  East 0 (Rd 2 11/4)
  • Congrats:  Tennis Team Finishes in Final Four of State 1A
  • V-ball:  Seniors 26  Teachers 24
    • 190 Food Items Collected
    • $350 Raised for Thanksgiving
  • XC:  Emy Cloutier, 1st at Regionals; Team, 4th (10/28)
  • Football:  ECHS 43  Richlands 44
  • Soccer:  ECHS 5  LeJeune 1 (10/25)
  • V-ball:  ECHS 2  Pender 3  (Rd 2 10/24)
  • Tennis:  Voyager 1  ECHS 5  (Rd 2)
  • V-ball:  ECHS 3  Northampton 0  (10/21 Rd 1)
  • Congrats:  Homecoming Winners
    • King:  Maceo Donald
    • Queen:  Ashley Caroline Rice
    • Prince:  Chandler Mason
    • Princess:  Ava Williamson
  • Football:  Pender 6  ECHS 24 (10/20)
  • Soccer:  ECHS 7  Pender 1
  • CongratsPeyton Guthrie, News-Times Athlete of the Week (10/18)
  • V-ball:  ECHS 3  Lejeune 1 (10/17)
  • Marching Mariners:  Triumph at Bands of America (10/14)
    • Swept the 1A category.
    • 1st in Outstanding Music
    • 1st in Outstanding Visual Performance
    • 1st in Outstanding General Effect
    • Bands of America Winston-Salem 1A Regional Champions! 
  • Football:  Trask Defeats ECHS
  • V-ball:  Richlands 3  ECHS 1 (10/12)
  • Soccer:  ECHS 2  SWO 3
  • V-ball:  ECHS Sweeps SWO
  • Congrats:  Girls Tennis, Conference Champs!  (10/10)
  • Soccer:  CHS 5  Dixon 1
  • Football:  SWO Defeats ECHS
  • V-ball:  Trask 1  ECHS 3
  • Soccer:  ECHS 1  Dixon 3  (10/4)
  • V-ball:  ECHS 0  Pender 3
  • Girls Tennis:  Lejeune 0  ECHS 9
  • Soccer:  Lejeune 2  ECHS 10
  • Marching Mariners:  1st in 2A at West Craven Classic (9/30)
  • Football:  ECHS 48  CHS 30 (9/29)
  • XC:  Emy Cloutier, 2nd at Trask
  • Soccer:  ECHS 0  Richlands 9
  • Soccer:  Pender 2  ECHS 4
  • V-ball:  CHS 3  ECHS 1
  • Girls Tennis:  ECHS 8  SWO 1
  • CongratsEthan Fulcher, News-Times Athlete of the Week (9/27)
  • Football:  Dixon 14  ECHS 64 (9/22)
  • V-ball:  ECHS 0  Pender 3 (9/21)
  • Soccer:  Trask 4  ECHS 0
  • V-ball:  WCHS 3  ECHS 0
  • XC:  Emy Cloutier, 2nd at SWO (9/20)
  • V-ball:  ECHS 1  Richlands 3
  • Girls Tennis:  ECHS 3  Dixon 5
  • Girls Tennis:  ECHS 8  Richlands 1 (9/18)
  • Soccer:  SWO 5  ECHS 3
  • V-ball:  SWO 0  ECHS 3
  • XC:  Emy Cloutier, 2nd in Conf Meet
  • Soccer:  ECHS 0  CHS 9
  • V-ball:  ECHS 2  Trask 3 (9/2)
  • Soccer:  Dixon 9  ECHS 0
  • Football:  ECHS 23  S-boro 18 (9/8)
  • Congrats:  A.C. Rice, News-Times Athlete of the Week
  • V-ball:  Pender 0  ECHS 3 (9/7)
  • Girls Tennis:  ECHS 5  CHS 4
  • Girls Tennis:  ECHS 8  WCHS 1 (9/6)
  • V-ball:  ECHS 2  Croatan 3
  • Football:  ECHS 48  Jones Sr 0 (9/4)
  • Girls Tennis:  ECHS 9  SWO 0
  • V-ball:  Dixon 3  ECHS 2
  • Soccer:  WCHS 3  ECHS 0
  • Football:  WCHS 37  ECHS 21 (8/25)
  • Girls Tennis:  ECHS 8  Dixon 1
  • V-ball:  Havelock 0  ECHS 3 (8/24)
  • Girls Tennis:  ECHS 8  Rosewood 1 (8/22)
  • Football:  Washington 27  ECHS 28 (8/18)
  • V-ball:  ECHS 3  Havelock 1 (8/17)
  • Girls Tennis:  ECHS 1  Franklin Acad 5
  • Soccer:  Havelock 1  ECHS 0 (8/16)
  • Girls Tennis:  ECHS 8  S-boro 1 (8/15)
  • V-ball:  ECHS 0  WCHS 3  (8/15)
  • Soccer:  NW Guilford 9  ECHS 0

Good News Abounds at E. Carteret (Spring, 2016-2017)

June 22, 2017
  • Congrats:  EHCS Athletics Wins CPC Wells Fargo Cup
  • Ultimate Cool: 134 Students Honored for Academic Excellence
  • 1A State Tied for Third:  East Carteret Girls Track
  • 1A State Champion: 4×100 Relay (Madison Donald, Kayla Stewart, Nyshyel Godette, Breah Taylor)
  • 1A State Champion:  Breah Taylor, Triple Jump
  • 1A State Runner-up:  Isidro Johnson, 110 Hurdle
  • 1A State Runner-up:  4×200 Relay (Madison Donald, Kayla Stewart, Nyshyel Godette, Breah Taylor)
  • 1A State Runner-up:  Tierra Benders, High Jump
  • 1A State Third Place:  Breah Taylor, Long Jump
  • 1A State Fourth Place:  4×100 Relay (Maceo Donald, Jacobi Simmons, Tony Sharp, Darius Collins)
  • Congrats:  Hallie, Bailey, Kathy and Nick at the Races
  • Soccer:  Congrats, Lady Mariners on a Stellar Season (5/17)
  • Softball:  Congrats, Lady Mariners, on a Stellar Season
  • 1A East Girls Track and Field Regionals
    • Team Regional Runner-up 
    • 1st Place
      • 4 x 100 Relay (Madison Donald, Kayla Stewart, Nyshyel Godette, Breah Taylor)
      • 4 X 200 Relay  (Madison Donald, Kayla Stewart, Nyshyel Godette, Breah Taylor)
      • Long Jump:  Breah Taylor
      • Triple Jump:  Breah Taylor
      • Discus:  Kasey Waller
    • 4th Place
      • High Jump:  Tierra Benders
    • 5th Place
      • 3200m Run:  Eirene Hynes
      • 100m Hurdles:  Hacynia Gaskill
  • 1A East Boys Track and Field Regionals
    • 1st Place
      • 4 x 100 Relay (Maceo Donald, Jacobi Simmons, Tony Sharpe, Darius Collins)
      • 4 X 200 Relay (Jacobi Simmons, Isidro Johnson, Darius Collins, Dashawn Johnson)
      • 4 x 400 Relay  (Dashawn Johnson, Isidro Johnson, Darius Collins, Marshon Simmons)
      • 110m Hurdles:  Isidro Johnson
      • 300m Hurdles:  Isidro Johnson
    • 3rd Place
      • 400m Dash:  Dashawn Johnson
    • 4th Place
      • Discus:  DeAndre Jones
  • Rd 2 Softball:  Pamlico 4  East Carteret 16  (5/12)
  • Rd 2 Soccer:  Raleigh Charter 2  East Carteret 4
  • Rd 1 Softball:  Lakewood 0  East Carteret 12 (5/10)
  • Rd 1 Soccer:  Chatham Charter 0  ECHS 9
  • Rd 1 Baseball:  East Carteret 1  Rosewood 4
  • Congrats:  Gaib Gillikin and Landon Merkley, Seamanship Award
  • Golf:  Adrian Grimstead and Beau Studebaker at States
  • Tennis:  Jonathan Burch, 4th in Region, State Qualifier
  • Softball:  Jones 0  East Carteret 8 (5/4)
  • Baseball:  Jones 5  East Carteret 10
  • Girls Soccer:  East Carteret 2  Richlands 3
  • Baseball:  Lejeune 0  East Carteret 10
  • Softball:  Pamlico 0  East Carteret 3
  • Girls Soccer:  Lejeune 0  East Carteret 9  (4/27)
  • Congrats, 2017 Prom Royalty:
    • Giulia CinitLuciani and Duncan Englehardt (Queen and King)
    • Miranda Green and Maceo Donald (Princess and Prince)
  • Girls Soccer:  Dixon 4  East Carteret 0  (4/13)
  • Congrats:  Susanne Taylor, News-Times Athlete of the Week
  • Girls Soccer:  Southside 0  East Carteret 7 (4/12)
  • Tennis:  East Carteret 4  Greene Central 5
  • Softball:  Bear Grass 3  East Carteret 14 (4/11)
  • Baseball:  Bear Grass 15  East Carteret 4
  • Girls Soccer:  East Carteret 0  West Carteret 4 (4/8)
  • Baseball:  East Carteret 1  Northside 11 (4/7)
  • Softball:   East Carteret 11  Northside 0
  • Baseball:  East Carteret 4  Southside 0 (12 innings)
  • Softball:  Southside 2  East Carteret 12 (3/31)
  • Track and Field:  Strong Showing v Jones and Pamlico
  • Tennis:  East Carteret 3  Croatan 6
  • Congrats:  Mathlete Harrison Goodwin, State Finals Qualifier
  • Congrats:  Math Team, 2nd in 1A at ECU Competition
  • Softball and Baseball:  defeat Lejeune  (3/28)
  • Tennis:  East Carteret 4  Jacksonville 5
  • Tennis:  East Carteret 7  Bear Grass 2
  • Softball:  Northwestern 2  East Carteret 12 (3/25)
  • Softball:  East Carteret 4  Pamlico 3
  • Baseball:  East Carteret 3  Pamlico 4
  • Tennis:  East Carteret 1  West Carteret 8
  • Softball:  Northside-Pinetown 2  East Carteret 12
  • Baseball:  Northside-Pinetown 9  East Carteret 3
  • Baseball:  Havelock 4  East Carteret 5 (3/20)
  • Softball:  Havelock 0  East Carteret 6
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan 3  East Carteret 2
  • Superior:  Concert Band, Grade V Music at MPA
  • Softball Wins at Bear Grass; Baseball Loses (3/17)
  • Awesome!  Students Raise $ for SDA in V-ball Match
  • Congrats:  Alyssa Garner, News-Times Athlete of the Week
  • Girls Soccer:  Compete at The Brittany
  • Baseball:  East Carteret 0  WCHS 10 (3/9)
  • Softball:  East Carteret Defeats White Oak, 18-1
  • Tennis:  East Carteret 4  Jacksonville 5
  • Tennis:  East Carteret 4  Ayden Grifton 5  (3/8)
  • Girls Soccer:  Havelock 4  East Carteret 1   (3/8)
  • Girls Soccer:  Defeat Northside-Jax; Fall to Clayton (3/4)
  • Baseball and Softball:  4-game Sweep of Havelock (3/3)
  • Congrats:  Madison Donald, News Times Athlete of the Week
  • Softball:  JVs and Varsity Defeat WCHS
  • Baseball:  JVs and Varsity Fall to WCHS
  • Tennis:  Ayden-Grifton 6  ECHS 3
  • CongratsTeacher of the Year:  Ms. Warren
  • Congrats, Classified Employee of the Year:  Mrs. Deuble
  • Congrats, Certified Employee of the Year:  Ms. Taylor
  • Congrats, AP of the Year:  Mrs. Russell

Good News Abounds at E. Carteret (Winter 2016-2017)

March 2, 2017
  • Congrats:  Madison Donald, News Times Athlete of the Week
  • Softball:  JVs and Varsity Defeat WCHS
  • Baseball:  JVs and Varsity Fall to WCHS
  • Tennis:  Ayden-Grifton 6  ECHS 3
  • Congrats:  Ms. Warren, ECHS Teacher of the Year
  • Rd 2 B-ball:  Boys Defeat Voyager, Girls Defeat Princeton
  • Congrats:  Beau Studebaker, News Times Athlete of the Week
  • Rd 1 B-ball:  Boys Defeat Louisburg, Girls Defeat Falls Lake
  • Welcome Aboard:  BJ Frazier Named ECHS Football Coach
  • R-E-P-E-A-T:  Beau Studebaker Wins 1A State Title at 170 lbs
  • B-ball:  Girls and Boys Advance to CPC Finals!
  • Congrats, Wrestlers at Regionals
    • Beau Studebaker, 1st at 170 lbs
    • Landon Katz, 4th at 160 lbs
  • Congrats:  Boys Basketball, CPC Champs!
  • Congrats:  Girls Basketball, CPC, Co-Champs!
  • Congrats, 1A/2A Swimming State Championships:
    • 1st, 50 Freestyle:  Cam Harding
    • 3rd, 100 Freestyle:  Cam Harding
  • V Boys B-ball:  East Carteret Defeats Pamlico.  At least share of conf title.
  • V Girls B-ball:  East Carteret Defeats Pamlico.  Shares Conf Title.
  • JV Boys B-ball:  East Carteret Defeats Pamlico.  Wins Conf Title.
  • Congrats, Classified Employee of the Year:  Mrs. Deuble
  • Congrats, Certified Employee of the Year:  Ms. Taylor
  • Congrats, AP of the Year:  Mrs. Russell
  • Congrats, Teacher of the Year Semi-Finalists:  Mrs. S. Davis, Mrs. Jayne, Mrs. Jones, Mr. Rhinehardt, Mrs. Schooley, and Ms. Warren.
  • Basketball:  Mariners Sweep Southside (2/6)
  • 1A/2A Swimming Regionals:  Boys Finish 12th; Girls, 14th.
  • Wrestling:  1-1 at Dual Team Tourney.  Historic team season ends.
  • Basketball:  V Boys & Girls Win; JV Boys Fall to Northside-Pinetown
  • Wells Fargo State Cup:  East Carteret ranked 8th.
  • Basketball:  JV and V Boys Win; V Girls Fall to Havelock (1/29)
  • Basketball:  Sweep of Jones Sr (1/28)
  • Wrestling:  Victory over Pender
  • Congrats:  Wrestlers Capture CPC Title (1/26)
    • East 33-24 over Pamlico
    • East 45-42 over Lejeune
    • East 29-20 over Cape Hatteras
  • Congrats, Trivia Bee Champs:  TJ Samojedny, Spencer Jones and Cameron Walton
  • B-ball:  V Girls and JV Boys Win; JV Girls and V Boys Fall to WCHS
  • B-ball:  JV Boys Win; V Boys and Girls Fall to Pamlico (1/20)
  • B-ball:  Sweep Southside (1/11)
  • Congrats:  Beau Studebaker Reaches 100 Wins  (1/6)
  • Wrestling:  Mariners Defeat South Central and North Pitt
  • B-ball:  Sweep Lejeune (1/6)
  • Thank You:  Hannah Eubank for B-ball Photos!
  • B-ball:  Sweep N-Side Pinetown (1/4)
  • Wrestlers:  Defeat Lejeune; Fall to S. Lenoir
  • Thank You:  Lillie Miller and Cathy Rose for Scenic Photos!
  • Holiday in the Pines:  Mariners Defeat Cedar Ridge; Fall to Richmond and Durham Academy (12/30)
  • Basketball:  W-S Prep 59  East Carteret 57
  • Wells Fargo Conference Cup:  ECHS Leads CPC after Fall Season
  • Congrats:  Beau Studebaker, News-Times Athlete of the Week (12/21)
  • Basketball:  Mariners Defeat Jones, Fall to New Hanover (12/18)
  • Congrats:  Kasey Waller, News-Times Athlete of the Week (12/14)
  • Congrats:  Dashaun Johnson Selected for Shrine Bowl
  • Congrats:  Beau Studebaker, 1st at 170 lbs, Beast of the East  (12/9)
  • Basketball:  Mariner V Girls and V Boys Defeat West Carteret HS
  • Wrestling:  Mariners Defeat Pender
  • Basketball:  Mariner Teams Fall to Northside (12/7)
  • Basketball: Mariner Teams Win vs Croatan  (12/6)
  • Football:  East Carteret Concludes Historic 12-2 Season (12/2)
  • Congrats:  Christian Johnson, News-Times Student Athlete of the Week
  • B-Ball:  East Carteret Sweeps Croatan (11/30)
  • Rd. 2 Football:  Gates 0  East Carteret 56 (11/26)
  • Congrats:  Duncan Englehardt, News-Times Player of the Week (11/23)

Good News Abounds at E. Carteret (Fall 2016-2017)

December 4, 2016
  • Football:  East Carteret Concludes 12-2 Season (12/2)
  • Congrats:  Christian Johnson, News-Times Student Athlete of the Week
  • B-Ball:  East Carteret Sweeps Croatan (11/30)
  • Rd. 2 Football:  Gates 0  East Carteret 56 (11/26)
  • Congrats:  Duncan Englehart, News-Times Player of the Week
  • Congrats, HOSA Club at Mt. Olive Conference (11/19)
    • Madison Vaughen, Bronze in Growth and Development
    • Several Top 10 Finishes
  • Rd. 1 Football:  East Carteret over Rosewood (11/18)
  • Congrats:  Ben Lasky, News-Times Athlete of the Week (11/16)
  • Rd 4 Soccer:  James Kenan 2  East Carteret 1.  Congrats on great run!
  • Rd 3 Soccer:  Hobbton 2  East Carteret 3  (11/10)
  • Rd 2 Soccer:  Lakewood 1  East Carteret 3  (11/8)
  • Rd 1 Soccer:  North Duplin 2  East Carteret 7 (11/5)
  • Girls XC at 1A States:  Congrats!
    • Emy Cloutier, 5th Place Individual
    • Mariners, 8th Place Team
  • Speech and Debate:  Team Represents Well at Croatan
  • Marching Mariners:  Perform Well in Veterans Day Parade
  • Football:  East Carteret Defeats Jones Sr to Win CPC (11/4)
  • Rd 3 Dual Team Girls Tennis:  East Carteret 3  Whiteville 6  (11/3)
  • Rd 2 Dual Team Girls Tennis:  East Carteret Defeats Wallace-Rose Hill
  • Soccer:  Richlands 3  East Carteret 4
  • Girls XC:  Congrats2nd Place Team in 1A East Regional (10/29)
    • Emy Cloutier, 1st
    • Jordan Pilcher, 9th
    • Eirene Hynes, 10th
  • Marching Mariners:  1st in Class, Crystal Coast Band Classic 
  • Football:  East Carteret Defeats Northside (10/28)
  • V-Ball Playoff Rd 2:  The Road Ends in Whiteville (10/27)
  • V-Ball Playoff Rd 1:  Rosewood 0  East Carteret 3  (10/26)
  • Soccer:  Lejeune 0  East Carteret 9
  • Congrats:  Marching Mariners, 2nd in Class at Sanderson (10/22)
  • Girls XC:  Conference Runners-up
    • Emy Cloutier, Conf Runner of the Year
  • Soccer:  Defeats Southside.  Clinches Conf Championship (10/21)
  • Soccer:  Defeats Northside
  • V-ball:  Varsity Wins 3-1; JVs Sweep Northside (10/19)
  • Congrats:  Makenzie Stanley, News Times Athlete of the Week
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Sweep Southside (10/18)
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Sweep Bear Grass (10/17)
  • Soccer:  Bear Grass 0  East Carteret 9
  • Mariner Homecoming Royalty:
    • Mikayla Yager, Queen
    • Luke Farrugia, King
    • Madison Donald, Princess
    • Darius Collins, Prince
  • Congrats:  Girls Tennis, Conference Champs (10/13)
    • Janie Rice, Singles Champ
    • Peyton Guthrie and Makenzie Stanley, Doubles Champs
    • AC Rice, Singles Runner-up
    • Chloe Williamson and Mallory Griffin, Doubles Runners-up
  • Football:  Mariners Defeat Lejeune in Homecoming
  • V-ball:  JVs Lose to Pamlico, 0-2; Varsity Wins, 3-1 (10/6)
  • Football:  East Carteret 35  Pamlico 0
  • XC:  Girls Take First at Home Conference Meet
  • Congrats:  Zoey Waller, News-Times Athlete of the Week (10/5)
  • Soccer:  Northside PT 0  East Carteret 9
  • Football:  East Carteret 26  Southside 0
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Sweep Lejeune
  • XC:  Girls Take First at Northside
    • Emy Cloutier, 1st Overall
    • Jordan Pilcher, 3rd Overall
  • Congrats:  DeAndre Jones, News-Times Athlete of the Week (9/28)
  • V-Ball:  Varsity Wins 3-1 at Northside; JVs Lose 1-2
  • Girls Tennis:  East Carteret 7  Lejeune 2  (9/26)
  • Soccer:  Southside 1  East Carteret 8
  • Football:   East Carteret 49  Croatan 22 (9/23)
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Sweep Southside (9/22)
  • Congrats:  Bryson Alexander, National Merit Commended Scholar
  • XC:  Girls Take Second at Pamlico Meet
  • V-ball:  Sweeps Jones Sr, 0-3
  • JV V-ball:  Handles Jones Sr, 0-2
  • Marching Band:  Debuts 2016 Show at Preview  (9/18)
  • Football:  East Carteret 53  James Kenan 31  (9/16)
  • Congrats:  Park Scholarship School Nominees
    • Kathryn Nelson
    • Nathan Rowland
  • V-Ball:  Varsity over Bear Grass 3-0
  • JV V-ball defeat Bear Grass 2-1
  • Girls Tennis:  East Carteret 7  Ayden Grifton 2 (9/15)
  • Soccer:  Croatan 5  East Carteret 2
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Fall to Pamlico
  • Football:  Dixon 8  East Carteret 49  (9/9)
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Sweep SWO  (9/8)
  • Girls Tennis:  East Carteret 9  Riverside 0
  • Soccer:  Havelock 2  East Carteret 3
  • V-ball:  Varsity and JVs Fall to Lejeune (9/6)
  • Girls Tennis:  Croatan 3  East Carteret 6  (9/1)
  • V-ball:  East Carteret 3  Northside 0
  • JV V-ball:  East Carteret 0  Northside 2
  • Football:  East Carteret 35  Spring Creek 14
  • Soccer:  Richlands 2  East Carteret 0
  • V-ball:  SWO 0  East Carteret 3  (8/30)
  • JV V-ball:  SWO 0  East Carteret 2
  • Girls Tennis:  East Carteret Defeats Croatan, 8-1
  • Football:  East Carteret 16  West Carteret 19 (8/26)
  • Volleyball:  Havelock 0  East Carteret 3  (8/25)
  • Girls Tennis:  East Takes Double-Header from West
  • V-ball:  East Carteret 0  West Carteret 3  (8/23)
  • JV V-ball:  East Carteret 2  West Carteret 1
  • Soccer:  East Carteret 2  West Carteret 7
  • Girls Tennis:  Greene Central 7  East Carteret 1
  • Soccer:  East Carteret 10  West Craven 0
  • V-Ball:  Croatan 3  East Carteret 1 (8/17)
  • JV V-ball:  Croatan 2  East Carteret 3
  • Soccer:  Havelock 0  East Carteret 3 (8/16)
  • V-ball:  West Carteret 3  East Carteret 0
  • JV V-ball:  West Carteret 0  East Carteret 2