Good News Abounds at CHS (archives for 2010-2011)

December 30, 2010

2011 Graduation Commendatory Speech
Congratulations Class of 2011:  You’ve done it!   (News-Times Graduation Pics)
Congrats:  Trevor Brownlow, Valedictorian
Congrats:  Spencer Watson, Salutatorian
Congrats:  Sam McCauley, Most Outstanding Male Athlete
Congrats:  Lauren Andreola, Most Outstanding Female Athlete
Congrats:  Jacob Oehl and Tanner Tolston, Best All-Around Male Athletes
Congrats:  Ellen Gould, Best All-Around Female Athlete
Congrats:  Abigail Rinehart, Drama Student of the Year
Congrats:  Ashley Haynes, John Phillip Sousa Award for Band
Congrats:  Spencer Lacy, Four-Year Perfect Attendance Recognition
Congrats: 
Joseph Mauro, Four-Year Perfect Attendance Recognition
Congrats:  Coach Perry, 2A Wrestling Coach of the Year
Congrats:  Mr. Butler, Presidential Award for Excellence in Science Teaching State Finalist
Congrats:  Kendra Dorn Signs to Run for Pembroke (6/8)
Congrats: 
Anna Mixon, News-Times Student Athlete of the Week (6/2)
Congrats: 
Tanner Tolston Signs with Mount Olive for Soccer (5/29)

Congrats: 
Hope White, News-Times Student Athlete of the Week (5/25)
Girls 4×800 Relay Team Finishes 3rd in State (5/21)
Congrats: 
Lauren Andreola Signs to Run with Barton (5/21)
Congrats:  SkillsUSA Team Qualifies for National Finals (5/21)
Lady Cougars Soccer Finish Strong “Elite Eight” Season at 16-7-3 (5/21)
Congrats:  M
ay Concert Sizzles with Hot Jazz and Complex Concert Music (5/20)
Elite Eight: 
Lady Cougars Topple Topsail 3-1; Advance to Rd. 4 of 2A Playoffs
Congrats: 
Academic Achievement Award winners (5/18)
Prom Royalty:
  Trevor Brownlow and Abigail Rinehart, king and queen (5/16)
Prom Royalty:  Jacob Springfield and Latifa Salim, prince and princess (5/16)
Lady Cougars 4×800 Relay Team Wins Regionals (5/14)
Lady Cougars Track Team Places Second at Regionals (5/14)
Ashley Williams, Jacob Oehl and Chris Whitney Advance to State Track Competition (5/14)
Congrats:
10th Grade Writing Scores = 89.9% Proficient; 19 Level IV’s!  (5/13)
Lady Cougars Soccer Team Drops First Flight, 5-1 (5/13)
Tennis Team Downs Greene Central; Advances in State Duals (5/12)
Girls Soccer Handles East Duplin in Round One of Playoffs (5/11)
Congrats:
Mr. Banks and Yearbook Staff. The 2011 Edition of the CHS Yearbook has been inducted into the Walsworth Publishing’s Gallery of Excellence. (5/10)
Congrats: 
JV Girls Soccer Finish Stellar Season as Conference Champs at 12-2
Congrats: 
JV Baseball Finish Stellar Season as Conference Champs at
14-1-1
Congrats: 
David Beard and Justin Merrell Place 2 & 3 at Regionals; Advance to State (5/10)
CHS Wins:
Beaufort National Boat Building Championships for 3rd straight year
Congrats:
Josh Fulp and Wesley Kittrell for defending the Boat Building title and Jordan Barnes and Caleb Fulp for placing second in the rowing race and sealing the deal!(5/7)
Congrats
: CHS Jazz Ensemble earns Superior ratings at East Region Jazz MPA (5/6)
Girls Soccer Downs East Duplin; Captures Second in Conf at 10-2-2: Playoff Bound (5/7)
Congratulations:
FFA Regional Competition FFA Results (5/6)
–Morgan Radford 1st Place Region Equine Science Proficiency Award
–Jennifer Jerrnigan 1st Place Region Fiber/Oil Crop Priduction Proficiency Award
–Emily Maxwell 1st Place Region Vegetable Production Proficiency Award
–Ashley Fitzgerald 2nd Place Region Small Animal Production
–1st Place Seashore Federation – 3rd Place Region Introduction to Horticulture CDE
–Philip Bowling, Savannah, Ethan Waycott, Tyler Smith
–1st Place Seashore Federation – 3rd Place Region Nursery Landscape Team CDE
Chris Jones, Allie Hall, Kelsey Whaley, Drew Bogey
Congrats:  Mrs. Weinhold, Masters of School Admin Degree from ECU (5/6)
AA Rips Two; Lady Cougars Triumph over Richlands;  (5/6)
Congrats:
  Taylor Wright, News-Times Athlete of the Week (5/4)
Tennis Team Wins First Round of State Duals vs. Edenton Holmes (5/4)
JV Baseball Downs Swansboro; Moves to 14-01 (5/3)
JV Girls Soccer Up-ends Swansboro (5/3)
Congrats:
  Corrie Wall, 1st Place in “Coastal Conservation Recycled Art Contest” (5/2)
Cougar Softballers Play for a Cure l (5/1)
Congrats:
  Lauren Andreola, News-Times Student-Athlete of the Week (4/28)
Congrats:  Angel Metcalf, Level 10 Gymnastics Regionals (4/28)
Baseball Team Falls to West in CCBA; Linares = 2 Homers, Wright = 1 Homer (4/28)
Baseball Team Defeats Kinston in CCBA; Wright Parks One at the Puck (4/28)
Baseball Team Topples Topsail 9-8; Moves to 7-5 in Conference (4/21)
JV Baseball Avenges Topsail Tie; Remains Undefeated at 13-0-1 (4/21)
Girls Soccer Downs Topsail 1-0: Moves to 8-1-2 in Conference (4/21)
Softball Team Handles Clinton 8-3 (4/19)
JV and Varsity Baseball Handle Clinton (4/20)
Girls Soccer Defeats Clinton 1-0; Moves to 7-1-2 in Conference (4/18)
JV Baseball Downs So. Lenoir; Remains Undefeated at 12-0-1 (4/18)

Congrats:  FBLA State Officers

Emily Farrington – Vice President of Central Region

Haley Bowman – State Parliamentarian

Congrats: FBLA State Competitive Events

Kevin Baggs – Top 10 in Business and Personal Finance Recognition Testing
Kris Peters – Top 10 in Business Law
Trishna Patel – Top 10 Networking Concepts
Stephen Mauro, Haley Bowman, Hanitua Teai, Nathanial Mora – Parliamentary Procedure – 3rd Place
Cassie Roman – Public Speaking I – 3rd
Emily Farrington –Public Speaking II – 2nd
Girls Soccer Downs South Lenoir, 8-1 (4/18)
Congrats:
Lauren Andreola is the East Central 2A Conference Runner of the Year (4/18)
All-Conference:  Hope White, Anna Mixon, Claire O’Connor, Michelle Bennett and Lauren Andreola
Girls Track:  Cougars Take Second at Conference (4/18)
1st Place
:  4×100 Relay–Temple, Carpenter, Tolston, Whitney (4/15)
Boys Track Takes 3rd at Conference.  Results (4/15)
Congrats: 
Aspen Allen, News-Times Student-Athlete of the Week (4/15)
Congrats:
  Trevor Brownlow Scores SECU Scholarship (4/14)
Girls Soccer Nips Northside in OT (4/14)
Baseball Team Defeats Richlands (4/14)
Upbeat Softballers Down Richlands (4/14)
JV Baseball Team Handles Richlands; Move to 10-0-1 on Season (4/14)
Ethan Ennis Signs with NC Wesleyan (4/13)
Congrats:  Mark Rickabaugh, acceptance to NC School of Science & Math (4/13)
Corrine LeBlanc to represent CHS at National Student Leadership Conference (4/11)
Baseball Team Defeats Northside (4/10)
Softballers Down Northside, 15-2 (4/10)
Congrats:
  Spencer Lacy, News-Times Student Athlete of the Week (4/8)
Smashing:
  Aida’s Opening Night a Success.  You must see this elaborate play! (4/8)
JV and Varsity Girls Soccer Teams Topple Northside (4/8)
Congrats:
Mrs. Moore Scores 10th DonorsChoose Grant Award of the Year (4/7)
Softball Team Nips East Duplin in Bottom of 7th (4/7)
JV Boys Down East Duplin; Move to 10-0-1 (4/7)
JV and Varsity Girls Soccer Teams Dismantle East Duplin (4/6)
Percussion Ensemble Takes Silver at Atlantic Indoor Association Championships (4/3)
Cougar Baseball Downs Swansboro 9-8 (4/1)
Lady Booters Tie S-Boro 1-1 (4/1)
JV Baseball Defeats S-Boro 3-1 (4/1)
Congrats:
 Wrestler Adam Kuchta Takes Third in Nation at 215 lbs; Becomes All-American!

Congrats:  Skills USA Team for Strong State Competition Finish

—–Josh Fulp…1st place Carpentry
—–Chris Pant…1st place Technical Computer Applications
—–Daniel Johnston…2nd place Technical Computer Applications
—–Regina Lacarrubba…2nd place Food & Beverage Service
—–Blake Young…3rd place First Aid/CPR
—–Lauren Davis…4th place Spelling
—–Matt Sirabian…5th place Extemporaneous Speaking
—–Trey Jones, Kenneth Palmer, & Josh Wells…2nd place Tool Identification Team Event

Congrats:  Science Olympians

  • David Beard / Matt Valentine, Bottle Rockets, 4th Place
  • Chelsie Gillikin / Ha Le, Chem Lab, 1st Place
  • Trevor Brownlow / Michael Springfield, Disease Detectives, 4th Place
  • Sally Defelice / Trishna Patel, Dynamic Planet, 3rd Place
  • Spencer Lacy / Lisa Mijajlovic, Ecology, 4th Place
  • David Beard / Sally Defelice / Trishna Patel, Experimental Design, 4th Place
  • Trevor Brownlow / Chelsie Gillikin, Microbe Mission, 3rd Place
  • Matt Belser, Josh Marks, Optics, 2nd Place
  • Stephen Brinson / Will Ingram, Sounds of Music, 4th Place
  • Hunter Russell / Matt Valentine, Storm the Castle, 2nd Place

Congrats:  Croatan Takes AA Class at ECU Math Competition
—-Geometry:  Nick Van Loan (3rd) and Cassie Zimmerman (5th).  Team = 3rd Place
—-Algebra II:  Rebekah Best (3rd).  Team = 5th Place
—-Comprehensive:  Robert Benson (4th)

Baseball Team Nips Topsail by Two (3/30)
Percussion Ensemble Sweeps Classification Categories at Broughton (3/27)
JV Boys Win Double-Header, Move to 8-0 (3/26)
Softball Team Clips Clinton (3/26)
Congrats: 
Samantha Tracy Accepted to Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership (3/25)
Congrats:
 David Beard, Hillsdale College Summer Science Camp and Freedom Academy (3/25) 
Congrats:
 Lucas Frye and Chelsie Gillikin, Accepted to NC Governor’s School (3/25)
Congrats:  Mark Rickabaugh Accepted to Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership (3/25)
CHS Students featured on News 14 Carolina
Varsity and JV Girls Soccer Up-end South Lenoir (3/23)
JV Baseball Moves to 6-0 (3/23)
Boys Track and Girls Track Win 4-team Meet (3/22)
Girls Soccer Solves Southwest Onslow (3/21)
Congrats: 
Trevor Brownlow Named to WITN Class of 2011
Congrats: 
Patrick Hernandez named among 214 National Beta Club Finalists (3/21)
Congrats
:  Floyd Kornegay Wins Teaching Fellows Scholarship to Appalachian (3/21)
Boom Boom Pow:  Percussion Ensemble Takes First in all Classification Categories (3/20)
Festival:  Croatan Wind Ensemble Earns Straight Superior Ratings (3/18)
Girls Soccer Notches Richlands 1-0 (3/18)
JV Baseball Team Defeats Richlands, Moves to 5-0 on Season (3/18)
Congrats:
Patrick Hernandez, National Beta Club Scholarship Semi-Finalist (3/18)
Congrats:
  All State Band Members Vance Miller and Austin Clark (3/18)

Girls Track Defeats Topsail, East Duplin and Richlands (3/18)
Boys Track Defeats Swansboro and Lejeune (3/15)
Tennis Team Handles Clinton, 7-2 (3/17)
Croatan Netters Open Conference with Convincing Wins (3/16)
Baseballers Down Northside in First Conference Tilt (3/16)
Girls Soccer ties 4A New Bern, 1-1 (3/15)
JV Baseball Remains Undefeated with Victory over Mariners (3/15)
Vocal Ensemble received a Superior Rating (3/11)
Mixed Chorus received a Superior Rating (3/11)

Vindicated:  Arts on Trial
(Band/Chorus/Art/Winterguard/Drum Line Show a Smashing Success)
Cougar Tennis Team Defeats Northside 9-0 (3/9)
Track Meet:  Boys Tie, Girls Defeat Topsail (3/8)
Cougar Niners Top Mariners; Lacy Hurls Win and Goes Yard (3/7)
Coach Lewis Holds 11th Annual CHS Bench Press Tournament: Croatan Takes Bronze (3/5)
—Weight Class Gold:  Daniel Hodges
—Weight Class Silver:  Brandon Formyduval, Cody Temple, Ethan Ennis, Conor Hopewell
—Weight Class Bronze:  Caleb Carpenter, Chris Lin
Lady Booters Handle Williams on Two Gould Goals (3/5)
Varsity and JV Baseball Dismiss White Oak (3/5)
From the Arc:
Kari Eubanks Finishes Hoops Season with 47 Three-pointers (3/4)
Back2Back Wrestling Titles and State Championship Article (3/2)
Williams/Linares Pitch Cougars Past Vikes; Lacy Pines One (3/2)
JV Baseball Moves to 2-0 (3/2)
Congrats Coach Perry:  2A Wrestling Coach of the Year (3/2)
All Smiles! Wrestlers on State Champ Podium in Greensboro (3/1)
Writing Poster Winners:
LeBlanc, Stuempf, E. Taylor, A. Turner, Heverly, Perry (3/1)
Coach Eatmon Returns to Head Up Croatan Softball (3/1)
Croatan Got Talent!
Harpist Kelsi Gray Takes Talent Show; Drummers 2nd; Julia Mee 3rd  (3/1)
Girls Soccer Starts Season with 4-0 Victory over Havelock (3/1)
JV Girls Soccer Starts season with 5-0 win (3/1)
First in Class
Colorguard and Percussion Ensemble Win at Clayton Competition  (2/28)
TEAM CROATAN:
Cougars Dominate 2A Team Totals at State Wrestling Tournament (2/27)
Sam I Am:
Sam McCauley Captures State Title at 145 lbs. (2/27)
State Silver: Robbie Gladwell Finishes #2 in State at 130 lbs.
State Bronze: Nate Fallon, Alex Bray, Kyle Colborn Finish 3rd in State (2/27)
State Wrestling Tournament Bracket Results
State 2nd Round Winners:
Bray, Gladwell, McCauley, Bridges, Colborn (2/26)
–Still Competing for 3rd Place:
Fallon, Mancini
Art from the Heart Winners:
Tim Saenger, Lauren Wilson, and Gabrielle Kohutek
Silver Key Winner
: Lauren Wilson won a Barton College Silver Key Award for “Crowded
State First Round Winners:
Fallon, Bray, Gladwell, McCauley, Mancini, Bridges, Colborn (2/24)
Cougar Grapplers Take Regionals; Advance 10 to State Championship (2/20)
Vote For:
Lauren Morris as JDN Girls Hoopster of the Year (2/21)
Congrats
All-Region Jazz Players:  Lucas Frye, Nathaniel Lewis, Austin Clark, Ben Warren and
Vance Miller  (2/21)
Regional Gold:
Fallon, Bray, Gladwell, Mackey, McCauley
Regional Silver: Bridges, Colburn (2/20)
Regional Bronze: Oehl, Mancini  (Adam Kuchta takes a 4th place finish)  (2/20)
Molly O’Brien Signs with St. Anslem College for Field Hockey (2/20)
Congrats
Austin Mackey:  News-Times Athlete of the Week (2/16)
Cougar Pride:  Road Ends in Richlands for Varsity Boy’s Shining Season (2/16)
Advance:
Girls Dismiss S-Boro in Rd. 1 of Conference Tourney (2/14)
Swim-tastic: Cougars Excel at Regionals and States (2/13)
Most Outstanding:
Austin Mackey Recognized for OT Win In Finals (2/12)
The Bracket:
The Road to a State Championship (2/12)
REPEAT:
Wrestlers Defeat Piedmont to Win State Dual Team Championship! (2/12)
Vote for Dillon as Jacksonville Daily News Best Hoopster
(2/12)
Wrestlers Eliminate Louisburg and Topsail; Advance to State Finals (2/11)
Varsity Boys Finish Regular Season 13-9 (2/11)
Varsity Girls Finish Regular Season 12-6 (2/11)
JV Boys Finish Season 16-4; TBD in Conference (2/11)
JV Girls Finish Season 15-3; 2nd in Conference (2/11)
Congrats
Hope White:  Indoor Track State Qualifier in 300m (2/10)
Varsity Boys Sink Northside in Thriller (2/9)
JV Girls Pound Northside; Move to 15-2 (2/9)
Grapplers Dominate Cummings and Northwood in Rd. 1 of State Duals (2/8)
Varsity Boys Get Conference Win Record w/ “W” over S-boro (2/8)
JV Boys beat S-boro; Compete for Conference Title vs. Northside on Wed. (2/8)
14 Swimmers Qualify for States!
(2/7)
Swimming Relays:  3 Boys Teams and 3 Girls Teams Qualify for State (2/7)
Swimming Individual Finalists:  Petrilli, Linn (2), Bowman, and Maxwell (2/7)
Swimmers at Regionals: Girls = 4th of 26 teams; Boys = 8th of 28 teams
(2/7)
Congrats
Jessica Wackes:  “Spice” Editorial Published in News-Times (2/6)
Weight Class Gold:
Colborn, Millis, Mancini, Gladwell, Bridges, Mackey, and McCauley (2/5)
Champs Again!
Grapplers Take Conference (2/5)
Varsity Girls Outlast Topsail; Remain 3rd in Conference (2/4)
Both JV B-ball Teams Complete Sweep of Topsail (2/4)
Cougars Topple Topsail on the Hardwoods w/ 4 “W’s” (2/3)
Cougar Grapplers Blank Clinton (2/2)
Varsity Girls Thunder Past Dark Horses, Move to 10-5 on Season (2/1)
Congrats
Vance Miller:  Makes Santa Clara Vanguard Drum & Bugle Corps (1/31)
JV Boys Tame Dark Horses; Move to 12-3 on Season (1/31)
JV Girls Dust Clinton; Move to 12-1 on Season (1/31)
Congrats Mrs. Moore:  Wins 7th, 8th and 9th DonorsChoose Grant This Year! (1/31)
Croatan B-ballers and Wrestlers Sweep So. Lenoir (1/30)
Congrats:
Outside Ace Kari Eubanks in NC Top Ten for 3-Pointers (1/28)
Congrats:
CHS Jazz Combo Plays to Packed House at Nicky’s in Swansboro (1/28)
Grapplers Topple Richlands (1/27)
Polar Bear Indoor Track:  Hope White 2nd 300m, Michelle Bennett 3rd 500m (1/27)
Polar Bear Indoor Track:  Jasmine Johnson 4th 55dash, Anna Mixon 4th 500m (1/27)
Girls Tame Wildcats; JV’s Move to 11-1 and Varsity to 8-5 (1/26)
Grapplers Yield to Snowfall; Take Co-Championship of Coke Sundrop Tournament (1/26)
Grapplers Dominate Colt Clash Tournament (1/26)
8 Cougar Vocalists Venture to All-State Chorus (1/25)
History in the Making:  Varsity Boys Dismantle Panthers; Move to 9-5 (1/20)
JV Girls Move to 10-1 and JV Boys Move to 10-2 with “W’s” over East Duplin (1/20)
Grapplers Capture Cape Fear Colt Clash (1/19)
Croatan Girls Swim Over Competition:  CHS (130 pts), Wash HS (126 pts), WCHS (47 pts)
Matmen Prevail over Pirates to Remain Undefeated (1/17)
Cougar Varsity Ties Winning Record with “W” over Swansboro (1/14)
Lady Cougars Triumph over Swansboro; Move to 7-4 (1/14)
Lady Swimmers Finish Strong Third Behind 4A Powerhouses (1/13)
Congrats
Madison Wall and Grace Bowman: Young Authors STATE winners! (1/13)
Congrats:  14 Cougars Make All-District Band (1/12)
Congrats
Mark Rickabaugh: Attains Eagle Scout (1/9)
JV Boys Tame Dark Horses for Stellar 8-2 Start to Season (1/7)
Cougar Matmen Take Down Topsail, 39-31 (1/7)
Congrats
Hope White: Winter Track First Place 300m @ White Oak (1/7)
Congrats
Dillon Cochran: News-Times Athlete of the Week (1/6)
Congrats
Mrs. Moore:  Wins 6th DonorsChoose Grant This Year! (1/6)
Varsity Boys Beat So. Lenoir 56-46; Move to 7-4 (1/4)
Cougar JV’s and Varsity Girls Defeat South Lenoir (1/4)
Cougars Best West to Capture Classic Crown; Cochran MVPs (12/30)
Conor Hopewell Reviving Big Dream
(12/30)
Cougars Thrash Havelock; Face West in Christmas Classic Hoops Final (12/29)
Cougar Grapplers:  11th of 45 Teams @ King of the Mat (12/28)
Congrats
Sam McCauley:  King of the Mat Tourney 5th Place @ 145 lbs. (12/28)
Congrats
Robbie Gladwell:  King of the Mat Tourney 4th Place @ 130 lbs. (12/28)
Congrats
Nate Fallon:  King of the Mat Tourney 8th Place @ 103 lbs. (12/28)
Congrats
Kyle Colborn:  King of the Mat Tourney 5th Place @ 189 lbs. (12/28)
Congrats
Gino Petrilli: News-Times Athlete of the Week (12/15)
Cougar Grapplers:  6th of 37 Teams @ WRAL Tournament (12/21)
Congrats
Patrick Hernandez:  Advances in Morehead-Cain Scholarship Competition (12/21)
Congrats
Swim Team:  Raises $850 for Domestic Violence (12/20)
Congrats
Mrs. Moore:  Wins 5th DonorsChoose Grant This Year! (12/20)
Congrats
Kyle Colborn:  WRAL Tourney 4th Place @ 189 lbs. (12/19)
Congrats
Sam McCauley:  WRAL Tourney 4th Place @ 145 lbs. (12/19)
Congrats
Alex Bray:  WRAL Tourney 5th Place @ 112 lbs. (12/19)
Congrats
Nate Fallon:  WRAL Tourney 4th Place @ 103 lbs. (12/19)
Congrats
Trevor Brownlow:  Park Scholarship Semifinalist (12/17)
Congrats
Trevor Brownlow:  Advances in Morehead-Cain Scholarship Competition (12/17)
Congrats
Ellen Gould:  WCTI Student-Athlete of the Week (12/17)
Cougars Take 3 of 4 from Richlands (12/17)
Congrats Tyler Owens:  Naval Academy Appointee
CHS Wrestlers Best Northside (12/16)
CHS Wrestlers are the Beasts of the East (12/11)
Congrats
Madison Wall and Grace Bowman:  Young Authors County Winners (12/10)
Cougars Notch Three of Four vs. Mariners (12/10)
Swimming:  Girls 1st in New Bern 7 Team Meet (12/9)
Congrats
Sam McCauley:  News-Times Athlete of the Week (12/8)
Cougar Ballers Sweep Dixon on the Road and at Home (12/6 and 12/9))
Grapplers Win Swiss Bear Classic; McCauley Named Most Outstanding (12/5)
Lady Swimmers Defeat West (12/2)
Matmen Pin to Win vs. NBHS Bears, 34-33 (12/1)
Cougar Hoopsters Handle Mariners (11/30)
Lady Cougars Defeat Lady Mariners (11/30)
Congrats Aaron Williams:  News-Times Athlete of the Week (11/30)
Congrats Tyler Owen:  West Point Presidential Appointee (11/29)
Congrats
Tyler Owen:  Methodist U. ROTC Scholarship (11/29)
Congrats
Mark Rickabaugh and Sam TracyHugh O’Brian Youth Leadership (11/29)
Congrats
Governor’s School County Finalists:  Chelsie Gillikin, Virginia Bradshaw, Josh Marks, Will Henderson, Lucas Frye (11/27)
Croatan Takes 3 out of 4 from West on the Hardwoods (11/22)
Congrats Kim Meaney:  Bright Ideas Grant Recipient (11/22)
Cougar Matmen Take Down West in Season Opener (11/22)
Cougar Wrestlers Return for Another State Run (11/21)
Cougars Expect Much Improvement in Basketball (11/19)
Lady Cougars Return 3 Starters with New Coach (11/17)
Congrats NBCT’s:  Mrs. Bowles (renewal), Mr. and Mrs. Robinson (11/15)
Dorn Repeats All-State Honor in Senior Year (11/10)
Cougars Fall to East Duplin in Second Round of Playoffs (11/10)
Congrats Tanner Tolston and Ellen Gould:  Wendy’s High School Heisman’s (10/26)
Congrats Mr. Perry:  Growing Future Leaders (10/25)

Advertisements

The Gift of Croatan

December 19, 2010

I have often referred to Croatan as a gift, wrapped in shiny paper, with a big ol’ bow on top.  I’m not talking about the building, which is beautiful.  The building and grounds are the package.  Inside is the true gold:  All the people–faculty, staff, students and stakeholders– going about the daily ritual of developing potential and continuous improvement.

We are truly blessed to share the gift of Croatan.

We have worked extremely hard in our classrooms and with our extra-curriculars.  We have much more to do when we return.  In fact, we will have exams only two weeks after we return.  And we will be looking as much at growth as we do at proficiency.

But now it is time for a well deserved break.  May your holiday be bright and memorable, relaxing and rejuvenating, magical and meaningful.

Merry Christmas, Happy New Year, and Happy Winter Holidays to all.

Be very very safe in representing your families and school over the holidays, and stay connected to your studies in preparation for final exams.

We look forward to seeing everyone back here in great shape in 2011.