Good News Abounds at CHS (archives for 2010-2011)

2011 Graduation Commendatory Speech
Congratulations Class of 2011:  You’ve done it!   (News-Times Graduation Pics)
Congrats:  Trevor Brownlow, Valedictorian
Congrats:  Spencer Watson, Salutatorian
Congrats:  Sam McCauley, Most Outstanding Male Athlete
Congrats:  Lauren Andreola, Most Outstanding Female Athlete
Congrats:  Jacob Oehl and Tanner Tolston, Best All-Around Male Athletes
Congrats:  Ellen Gould, Best All-Around Female Athlete
Congrats:  Abigail Rinehart, Drama Student of the Year
Congrats:  Ashley Haynes, John Phillip Sousa Award for Band
Congrats:  Spencer Lacy, Four-Year Perfect Attendance Recognition
Congrats: 
Joseph Mauro, Four-Year Perfect Attendance Recognition
Congrats:  Coach Perry, 2A Wrestling Coach of the Year
Congrats:  Mr. Butler, Presidential Award for Excellence in Science Teaching State Finalist
Congrats:  Kendra Dorn Signs to Run for Pembroke (6/8)
Congrats: 
Anna Mixon, News-Times Student Athlete of the Week (6/2)
Congrats: 
Tanner Tolston Signs with Mount Olive for Soccer (5/29)

Congrats: 
Hope White, News-Times Student Athlete of the Week (5/25)
Girls 4×800 Relay Team Finishes 3rd in State (5/21)
Congrats: 
Lauren Andreola Signs to Run with Barton (5/21)
Congrats:  SkillsUSA Team Qualifies for National Finals (5/21)
Lady Cougars Soccer Finish Strong “Elite Eight” Season at 16-7-3 (5/21)
Congrats:  M
ay Concert Sizzles with Hot Jazz and Complex Concert Music (5/20)
Elite Eight: 
Lady Cougars Topple Topsail 3-1; Advance to Rd. 4 of 2A Playoffs
Congrats: 
Academic Achievement Award winners (5/18)
Prom Royalty:
  Trevor Brownlow and Abigail Rinehart, king and queen (5/16)
Prom Royalty:  Jacob Springfield and Latifa Salim, prince and princess (5/16)
Lady Cougars 4×800 Relay Team Wins Regionals (5/14)
Lady Cougars Track Team Places Second at Regionals (5/14)
Ashley Williams, Jacob Oehl and Chris Whitney Advance to State Track Competition (5/14)
Congrats:
10th Grade Writing Scores = 89.9% Proficient; 19 Level IV’s!  (5/13)
Lady Cougars Soccer Team Drops First Flight, 5-1 (5/13)
Tennis Team Downs Greene Central; Advances in State Duals (5/12)
Girls Soccer Handles East Duplin in Round One of Playoffs (5/11)
Congrats:
Mr. Banks and Yearbook Staff. The 2011 Edition of the CHS Yearbook has been inducted into the Walsworth Publishing’s Gallery of Excellence. (5/10)
Congrats: 
JV Girls Soccer Finish Stellar Season as Conference Champs at 12-2
Congrats: 
JV Baseball Finish Stellar Season as Conference Champs at
14-1-1
Congrats: 
David Beard and Justin Merrell Place 2 & 3 at Regionals; Advance to State (5/10)
CHS Wins:
Beaufort National Boat Building Championships for 3rd straight year
Congrats:
Josh Fulp and Wesley Kittrell for defending the Boat Building title and Jordan Barnes and Caleb Fulp for placing second in the rowing race and sealing the deal!(5/7)
Congrats
: CHS Jazz Ensemble earns Superior ratings at East Region Jazz MPA (5/6)
Girls Soccer Downs East Duplin; Captures Second in Conf at 10-2-2: Playoff Bound (5/7)
Congratulations:
FFA Regional Competition FFA Results (5/6)
–Morgan Radford 1st Place Region Equine Science Proficiency Award
–Jennifer Jerrnigan 1st Place Region Fiber/Oil Crop Priduction Proficiency Award
–Emily Maxwell 1st Place Region Vegetable Production Proficiency Award
–Ashley Fitzgerald 2nd Place Region Small Animal Production
–1st Place Seashore Federation – 3rd Place Region Introduction to Horticulture CDE
–Philip Bowling, Savannah, Ethan Waycott, Tyler Smith
–1st Place Seashore Federation – 3rd Place Region Nursery Landscape Team CDE
Chris Jones, Allie Hall, Kelsey Whaley, Drew Bogey
Congrats:  Mrs. Weinhold, Masters of School Admin Degree from ECU (5/6)
AA Rips Two; Lady Cougars Triumph over Richlands;  (5/6)
Congrats:
  Taylor Wright, News-Times Athlete of the Week (5/4)
Tennis Team Wins First Round of State Duals vs. Edenton Holmes (5/4)
JV Baseball Downs Swansboro; Moves to 14-01 (5/3)
JV Girls Soccer Up-ends Swansboro (5/3)
Congrats:
  Corrie Wall, 1st Place in “Coastal Conservation Recycled Art Contest” (5/2)
Cougar Softballers Play for a Cure l (5/1)
Congrats:
  Lauren Andreola, News-Times Student-Athlete of the Week (4/28)
Congrats:  Angel Metcalf, Level 10 Gymnastics Regionals (4/28)
Baseball Team Falls to West in CCBA; Linares = 2 Homers, Wright = 1 Homer (4/28)
Baseball Team Defeats Kinston in CCBA; Wright Parks One at the Puck (4/28)
Baseball Team Topples Topsail 9-8; Moves to 7-5 in Conference (4/21)
JV Baseball Avenges Topsail Tie; Remains Undefeated at 13-0-1 (4/21)
Girls Soccer Downs Topsail 1-0: Moves to 8-1-2 in Conference (4/21)
Softball Team Handles Clinton 8-3 (4/19)
JV and Varsity Baseball Handle Clinton (4/20)
Girls Soccer Defeats Clinton 1-0; Moves to 7-1-2 in Conference (4/18)
JV Baseball Downs So. Lenoir; Remains Undefeated at 12-0-1 (4/18)

Congrats:  FBLA State Officers

Emily Farrington – Vice President of Central Region

Haley Bowman – State Parliamentarian

Congrats: FBLA State Competitive Events

Kevin Baggs – Top 10 in Business and Personal Finance Recognition Testing
Kris Peters – Top 10 in Business Law
Trishna Patel – Top 10 Networking Concepts
Stephen Mauro, Haley Bowman, Hanitua Teai, Nathanial Mora – Parliamentary Procedure – 3rd Place
Cassie Roman – Public Speaking I – 3rd
Emily Farrington –Public Speaking II – 2nd
Girls Soccer Downs South Lenoir, 8-1 (4/18)
Congrats:
Lauren Andreola is the East Central 2A Conference Runner of the Year (4/18)
All-Conference:  Hope White, Anna Mixon, Claire O’Connor, Michelle Bennett and Lauren Andreola
Girls Track:  Cougars Take Second at Conference (4/18)
1st Place
:  4×100 Relay–Temple, Carpenter, Tolston, Whitney (4/15)
Boys Track Takes 3rd at Conference.  Results (4/15)
Congrats: 
Aspen Allen, News-Times Student-Athlete of the Week (4/15)
Congrats:
  Trevor Brownlow Scores SECU Scholarship (4/14)
Girls Soccer Nips Northside in OT (4/14)
Baseball Team Defeats Richlands (4/14)
Upbeat Softballers Down Richlands (4/14)
JV Baseball Team Handles Richlands; Move to 10-0-1 on Season (4/14)
Ethan Ennis Signs with NC Wesleyan (4/13)
Congrats:  Mark Rickabaugh, acceptance to NC School of Science & Math (4/13)
Corrine LeBlanc to represent CHS at National Student Leadership Conference (4/11)
Baseball Team Defeats Northside (4/10)
Softballers Down Northside, 15-2 (4/10)
Congrats:
  Spencer Lacy, News-Times Student Athlete of the Week (4/8)
Smashing:
  Aida’s Opening Night a Success.  You must see this elaborate play! (4/8)
JV and Varsity Girls Soccer Teams Topple Northside (4/8)
Congrats:
Mrs. Moore Scores 10th DonorsChoose Grant Award of the Year (4/7)
Softball Team Nips East Duplin in Bottom of 7th (4/7)
JV Boys Down East Duplin; Move to 10-0-1 (4/7)
JV and Varsity Girls Soccer Teams Dismantle East Duplin (4/6)
Percussion Ensemble Takes Silver at Atlantic Indoor Association Championships (4/3)
Cougar Baseball Downs Swansboro 9-8 (4/1)
Lady Booters Tie S-Boro 1-1 (4/1)
JV Baseball Defeats S-Boro 3-1 (4/1)
Congrats:
 Wrestler Adam Kuchta Takes Third in Nation at 215 lbs; Becomes All-American!

Congrats:  Skills USA Team for Strong State Competition Finish

—–Josh Fulp…1st place Carpentry
—–Chris Pant…1st place Technical Computer Applications
—–Daniel Johnston…2nd place Technical Computer Applications
—–Regina Lacarrubba…2nd place Food & Beverage Service
—–Blake Young…3rd place First Aid/CPR
—–Lauren Davis…4th place Spelling
—–Matt Sirabian…5th place Extemporaneous Speaking
—–Trey Jones, Kenneth Palmer, & Josh Wells…2nd place Tool Identification Team Event

Congrats:  Science Olympians

  • David Beard / Matt Valentine, Bottle Rockets, 4th Place
  • Chelsie Gillikin / Ha Le, Chem Lab, 1st Place
  • Trevor Brownlow / Michael Springfield, Disease Detectives, 4th Place
  • Sally Defelice / Trishna Patel, Dynamic Planet, 3rd Place
  • Spencer Lacy / Lisa Mijajlovic, Ecology, 4th Place
  • David Beard / Sally Defelice / Trishna Patel, Experimental Design, 4th Place
  • Trevor Brownlow / Chelsie Gillikin, Microbe Mission, 3rd Place
  • Matt Belser, Josh Marks, Optics, 2nd Place
  • Stephen Brinson / Will Ingram, Sounds of Music, 4th Place
  • Hunter Russell / Matt Valentine, Storm the Castle, 2nd Place

Congrats:  Croatan Takes AA Class at ECU Math Competition
—-Geometry:  Nick Van Loan (3rd) and Cassie Zimmerman (5th).  Team = 3rd Place
—-Algebra II:  Rebekah Best (3rd).  Team = 5th Place
—-Comprehensive:  Robert Benson (4th)

Baseball Team Nips Topsail by Two (3/30)
Percussion Ensemble Sweeps Classification Categories at Broughton (3/27)
JV Boys Win Double-Header, Move to 8-0 (3/26)
Softball Team Clips Clinton (3/26)
Congrats: 
Samantha Tracy Accepted to Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership (3/25)
Congrats:
 David Beard, Hillsdale College Summer Science Camp and Freedom Academy (3/25) 
Congrats:
 Lucas Frye and Chelsie Gillikin, Accepted to NC Governor’s School (3/25)
Congrats:  Mark Rickabaugh Accepted to Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership (3/25)
CHS Students featured on News 14 Carolina
Varsity and JV Girls Soccer Up-end South Lenoir (3/23)
JV Baseball Moves to 6-0 (3/23)
Boys Track and Girls Track Win 4-team Meet (3/22)
Girls Soccer Solves Southwest Onslow (3/21)
Congrats: 
Trevor Brownlow Named to WITN Class of 2011
Congrats: 
Patrick Hernandez named among 214 National Beta Club Finalists (3/21)
Congrats
:  Floyd Kornegay Wins Teaching Fellows Scholarship to Appalachian (3/21)
Boom Boom Pow:  Percussion Ensemble Takes First in all Classification Categories (3/20)
Festival:  Croatan Wind Ensemble Earns Straight Superior Ratings (3/18)
Girls Soccer Notches Richlands 1-0 (3/18)
JV Baseball Team Defeats Richlands, Moves to 5-0 on Season (3/18)
Congrats:
Patrick Hernandez, National Beta Club Scholarship Semi-Finalist (3/18)
Congrats:
  All State Band Members Vance Miller and Austin Clark (3/18)

Girls Track Defeats Topsail, East Duplin and Richlands (3/18)
Boys Track Defeats Swansboro and Lejeune (3/15)
Tennis Team Handles Clinton, 7-2 (3/17)
Croatan Netters Open Conference with Convincing Wins (3/16)
Baseballers Down Northside in First Conference Tilt (3/16)
Girls Soccer ties 4A New Bern, 1-1 (3/15)
JV Baseball Remains Undefeated with Victory over Mariners (3/15)
Vocal Ensemble received a Superior Rating (3/11)
Mixed Chorus received a Superior Rating (3/11)

Vindicated:  Arts on Trial
(Band/Chorus/Art/Winterguard/Drum Line Show a Smashing Success)
Cougar Tennis Team Defeats Northside 9-0 (3/9)
Track Meet:  Boys Tie, Girls Defeat Topsail (3/8)
Cougar Niners Top Mariners; Lacy Hurls Win and Goes Yard (3/7)
Coach Lewis Holds 11th Annual CHS Bench Press Tournament: Croatan Takes Bronze (3/5)
—Weight Class Gold:  Daniel Hodges
—Weight Class Silver:  Brandon Formyduval, Cody Temple, Ethan Ennis, Conor Hopewell
—Weight Class Bronze:  Caleb Carpenter, Chris Lin
Lady Booters Handle Williams on Two Gould Goals (3/5)
Varsity and JV Baseball Dismiss White Oak (3/5)
From the Arc:
Kari Eubanks Finishes Hoops Season with 47 Three-pointers (3/4)
Back2Back Wrestling Titles and State Championship Article (3/2)
Williams/Linares Pitch Cougars Past Vikes; Lacy Pines One (3/2)
JV Baseball Moves to 2-0 (3/2)
Congrats Coach Perry:  2A Wrestling Coach of the Year (3/2)
All Smiles! Wrestlers on State Champ Podium in Greensboro (3/1)
Writing Poster Winners:
LeBlanc, Stuempf, E. Taylor, A. Turner, Heverly, Perry (3/1)
Coach Eatmon Returns to Head Up Croatan Softball (3/1)
Croatan Got Talent!
Harpist Kelsi Gray Takes Talent Show; Drummers 2nd; Julia Mee 3rd  (3/1)
Girls Soccer Starts Season with 4-0 Victory over Havelock (3/1)
JV Girls Soccer Starts season with 5-0 win (3/1)
First in Class
Colorguard and Percussion Ensemble Win at Clayton Competition  (2/28)
TEAM CROATAN:
Cougars Dominate 2A Team Totals at State Wrestling Tournament (2/27)
Sam I Am:
Sam McCauley Captures State Title at 145 lbs. (2/27)
State Silver: Robbie Gladwell Finishes #2 in State at 130 lbs.
State Bronze: Nate Fallon, Alex Bray, Kyle Colborn Finish 3rd in State (2/27)
State Wrestling Tournament Bracket Results
State 2nd Round Winners:
Bray, Gladwell, McCauley, Bridges, Colborn (2/26)
–Still Competing for 3rd Place:
Fallon, Mancini
Art from the Heart Winners:
Tim Saenger, Lauren Wilson, and Gabrielle Kohutek
Silver Key Winner
: Lauren Wilson won a Barton College Silver Key Award for “Crowded
State First Round Winners:
Fallon, Bray, Gladwell, McCauley, Mancini, Bridges, Colborn (2/24)
Cougar Grapplers Take Regionals; Advance 10 to State Championship (2/20)
Vote For:
Lauren Morris as JDN Girls Hoopster of the Year (2/21)
Congrats
All-Region Jazz Players:  Lucas Frye, Nathaniel Lewis, Austin Clark, Ben Warren and
Vance Miller  (2/21)
Regional Gold:
Fallon, Bray, Gladwell, Mackey, McCauley
Regional Silver: Bridges, Colburn (2/20)
Regional Bronze: Oehl, Mancini  (Adam Kuchta takes a 4th place finish)  (2/20)
Molly O’Brien Signs with St. Anslem College for Field Hockey (2/20)
Congrats
Austin Mackey:  News-Times Athlete of the Week (2/16)
Cougar Pride:  Road Ends in Richlands for Varsity Boy’s Shining Season (2/16)
Advance:
Girls Dismiss S-Boro in Rd. 1 of Conference Tourney (2/14)
Swim-tastic: Cougars Excel at Regionals and States (2/13)
Most Outstanding:
Austin Mackey Recognized for OT Win In Finals (2/12)
The Bracket:
The Road to a State Championship (2/12)
REPEAT:
Wrestlers Defeat Piedmont to Win State Dual Team Championship! (2/12)
Vote for Dillon as Jacksonville Daily News Best Hoopster
(2/12)
Wrestlers Eliminate Louisburg and Topsail; Advance to State Finals (2/11)
Varsity Boys Finish Regular Season 13-9 (2/11)
Varsity Girls Finish Regular Season 12-6 (2/11)
JV Boys Finish Season 16-4; TBD in Conference (2/11)
JV Girls Finish Season 15-3; 2nd in Conference (2/11)
Congrats
Hope White:  Indoor Track State Qualifier in 300m (2/10)
Varsity Boys Sink Northside in Thriller (2/9)
JV Girls Pound Northside; Move to 15-2 (2/9)
Grapplers Dominate Cummings and Northwood in Rd. 1 of State Duals (2/8)
Varsity Boys Get Conference Win Record w/ “W” over S-boro (2/8)
JV Boys beat S-boro; Compete for Conference Title vs. Northside on Wed. (2/8)
14 Swimmers Qualify for States!
(2/7)
Swimming Relays:  3 Boys Teams and 3 Girls Teams Qualify for State (2/7)
Swimming Individual Finalists:  Petrilli, Linn (2), Bowman, and Maxwell (2/7)
Swimmers at Regionals: Girls = 4th of 26 teams; Boys = 8th of 28 teams
(2/7)
Congrats
Jessica Wackes:  “Spice” Editorial Published in News-Times (2/6)
Weight Class Gold:
Colborn, Millis, Mancini, Gladwell, Bridges, Mackey, and McCauley (2/5)
Champs Again!
Grapplers Take Conference (2/5)
Varsity Girls Outlast Topsail; Remain 3rd in Conference (2/4)
Both JV B-ball Teams Complete Sweep of Topsail (2/4)
Cougars Topple Topsail on the Hardwoods w/ 4 “W’s” (2/3)
Cougar Grapplers Blank Clinton (2/2)
Varsity Girls Thunder Past Dark Horses, Move to 10-5 on Season (2/1)
Congrats
Vance Miller:  Makes Santa Clara Vanguard Drum & Bugle Corps (1/31)
JV Boys Tame Dark Horses; Move to 12-3 on Season (1/31)
JV Girls Dust Clinton; Move to 12-1 on Season (1/31)
Congrats Mrs. Moore:  Wins 7th, 8th and 9th DonorsChoose Grant This Year! (1/31)
Croatan B-ballers and Wrestlers Sweep So. Lenoir (1/30)
Congrats:
Outside Ace Kari Eubanks in NC Top Ten for 3-Pointers (1/28)
Congrats:
CHS Jazz Combo Plays to Packed House at Nicky’s in Swansboro (1/28)
Grapplers Topple Richlands (1/27)
Polar Bear Indoor Track:  Hope White 2nd 300m, Michelle Bennett 3rd 500m (1/27)
Polar Bear Indoor Track:  Jasmine Johnson 4th 55dash, Anna Mixon 4th 500m (1/27)
Girls Tame Wildcats; JV’s Move to 11-1 and Varsity to 8-5 (1/26)
Grapplers Yield to Snowfall; Take Co-Championship of Coke Sundrop Tournament (1/26)
Grapplers Dominate Colt Clash Tournament (1/26)
8 Cougar Vocalists Venture to All-State Chorus (1/25)
History in the Making:  Varsity Boys Dismantle Panthers; Move to 9-5 (1/20)
JV Girls Move to 10-1 and JV Boys Move to 10-2 with “W’s” over East Duplin (1/20)
Grapplers Capture Cape Fear Colt Clash (1/19)
Croatan Girls Swim Over Competition:  CHS (130 pts), Wash HS (126 pts), WCHS (47 pts)
Matmen Prevail over Pirates to Remain Undefeated (1/17)
Cougar Varsity Ties Winning Record with “W” over Swansboro (1/14)
Lady Cougars Triumph over Swansboro; Move to 7-4 (1/14)
Lady Swimmers Finish Strong Third Behind 4A Powerhouses (1/13)
Congrats
Madison Wall and Grace Bowman: Young Authors STATE winners! (1/13)
Congrats:  14 Cougars Make All-District Band (1/12)
Congrats
Mark Rickabaugh: Attains Eagle Scout (1/9)
JV Boys Tame Dark Horses for Stellar 8-2 Start to Season (1/7)
Cougar Matmen Take Down Topsail, 39-31 (1/7)
Congrats
Hope White: Winter Track First Place 300m @ White Oak (1/7)
Congrats
Dillon Cochran: News-Times Athlete of the Week (1/6)
Congrats
Mrs. Moore:  Wins 6th DonorsChoose Grant This Year! (1/6)
Varsity Boys Beat So. Lenoir 56-46; Move to 7-4 (1/4)
Cougar JV’s and Varsity Girls Defeat South Lenoir (1/4)
Cougars Best West to Capture Classic Crown; Cochran MVPs (12/30)
Conor Hopewell Reviving Big Dream
(12/30)
Cougars Thrash Havelock; Face West in Christmas Classic Hoops Final (12/29)
Cougar Grapplers:  11th of 45 Teams @ King of the Mat (12/28)
Congrats
Sam McCauley:  King of the Mat Tourney 5th Place @ 145 lbs. (12/28)
Congrats
Robbie Gladwell:  King of the Mat Tourney 4th Place @ 130 lbs. (12/28)
Congrats
Nate Fallon:  King of the Mat Tourney 8th Place @ 103 lbs. (12/28)
Congrats
Kyle Colborn:  King of the Mat Tourney 5th Place @ 189 lbs. (12/28)
Congrats
Gino Petrilli: News-Times Athlete of the Week (12/15)
Cougar Grapplers:  6th of 37 Teams @ WRAL Tournament (12/21)
Congrats
Patrick Hernandez:  Advances in Morehead-Cain Scholarship Competition (12/21)
Congrats
Swim Team:  Raises $850 for Domestic Violence (12/20)
Congrats
Mrs. Moore:  Wins 5th DonorsChoose Grant This Year! (12/20)
Congrats
Kyle Colborn:  WRAL Tourney 4th Place @ 189 lbs. (12/19)
Congrats
Sam McCauley:  WRAL Tourney 4th Place @ 145 lbs. (12/19)
Congrats
Alex Bray:  WRAL Tourney 5th Place @ 112 lbs. (12/19)
Congrats
Nate Fallon:  WRAL Tourney 4th Place @ 103 lbs. (12/19)
Congrats
Trevor Brownlow:  Park Scholarship Semifinalist (12/17)
Congrats
Trevor Brownlow:  Advances in Morehead-Cain Scholarship Competition (12/17)
Congrats
Ellen Gould:  WCTI Student-Athlete of the Week (12/17)
Cougars Take 3 of 4 from Richlands (12/17)
Congrats Tyler Owens:  Naval Academy Appointee
CHS Wrestlers Best Northside (12/16)
CHS Wrestlers are the Beasts of the East (12/11)
Congrats
Madison Wall and Grace Bowman:  Young Authors County Winners (12/10)
Cougars Notch Three of Four vs. Mariners (12/10)
Swimming:  Girls 1st in New Bern 7 Team Meet (12/9)
Congrats
Sam McCauley:  News-Times Athlete of the Week (12/8)
Cougar Ballers Sweep Dixon on the Road and at Home (12/6 and 12/9))
Grapplers Win Swiss Bear Classic; McCauley Named Most Outstanding (12/5)
Lady Swimmers Defeat West (12/2)
Matmen Pin to Win vs. NBHS Bears, 34-33 (12/1)
Cougar Hoopsters Handle Mariners (11/30)
Lady Cougars Defeat Lady Mariners (11/30)
Congrats Aaron Williams:  News-Times Athlete of the Week (11/30)
Congrats Tyler Owen:  West Point Presidential Appointee (11/29)
Congrats
Tyler Owen:  Methodist U. ROTC Scholarship (11/29)
Congrats
Mark Rickabaugh and Sam TracyHugh O’Brian Youth Leadership (11/29)
Congrats
Governor’s School County Finalists:  Chelsie Gillikin, Virginia Bradshaw, Josh Marks, Will Henderson, Lucas Frye (11/27)
Croatan Takes 3 out of 4 from West on the Hardwoods (11/22)
Congrats Kim Meaney:  Bright Ideas Grant Recipient (11/22)
Cougar Matmen Take Down West in Season Opener (11/22)
Cougar Wrestlers Return for Another State Run (11/21)
Cougars Expect Much Improvement in Basketball (11/19)
Lady Cougars Return 3 Starters with New Coach (11/17)
Congrats NBCT’s:  Mrs. Bowles (renewal), Mr. and Mrs. Robinson (11/15)
Dorn Repeats All-State Honor in Senior Year (11/10)
Cougars Fall to East Duplin in Second Round of Playoffs (11/10)
Congrats Tanner Tolston and Ellen Gould:  Wendy’s High School Heisman’s (10/26)
Congrats Mr. Perry:  Growing Future Leaders (10/25)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: