Good News Abounds at CHS (Spring 2011-2012)

June 26, 2012
  • Congrats:  Kelsey Hernandez, All-state Soccer
  • Congrats:  62 Students Earn Microsoft Specialist for Word 2010
  • Congrats:  66 Students Earn Microsoft Specialist for PowerPoint 2010
  • Congrats:  4 Students Earn Microsoft Specialist for Excel 2010
  • Congrats:  4 Students Earn Microsoft Specialist for Access 2010
  • Congrats:  On Selection to NCHSAA Student Athlete Summer Institute:  Angela Ray, Maddie Heverly, Joy Taylor, Garret Bridgewater, Haley Moccia, Gessica Vallone, and Carl Bradshaw
  • Most Outstanding Female Athlete:  Hope White
  • Most Outstanding Male Athlete:  Ashley Williams
  • Best All-Around Female Athletes:  Michelle Bennett and Anna Mixon
  • Best All-Around Male Athlete:  Austin Long
  • Top GPA Three-Sport Female Athlete:  Clare O’Connor
  • Top GPA Three-Sport Male Athlete:  Austin Long
  • 96 Athletic Awards Presented at CHS Annual Event (5/25)
  • Carpies:  Kistler Gives Nod to CHS vs. Farmville B-ball Game, Kalen Perry, Austin Long, Coach Dexter Williams, and Cougar Basketball
  • Community Support:  “Pageant” Raises Nice Coin for Project Graduation (5/18)
  • 174 Receive Academic Achievement Awards (5/17)
  • CHS Percussion Ensemble Performs Xylophonia
  • Spring Band Concert:  Fine job, Mr. Parker and CHS Band!
  • Congrats: Cheyenne Fairchild – 2nd place Proficiency Award in Small Animal Care, FFA Regionals (5/14)
  • Congrats:  Kristen Kaffenburger – 2nd place Proficiency Award in Poultry Production, FFA Regionals (5/14)
  • Congrats:  Team of Gemma Mayfield, Emma Suber, Mikayla Taylor – 3rd Place Horse Evaluation, FFA Regionals (5/14)
  • Former CHS Standout Raising Money for Coaching Mission To Vietnam (5/14)
  • Cougars for the Cure:  CHS Softball Teams Donate $1100 to American Cancer Society (5/14)
  • AP Testing:  145 CHS AP Test Takers Take 211 AP Tests! (2012)
  • Congrats:  Angel Metcalf Takes Silver in Beam at Jr. Olympic National Invitational Gymnastics Tournament (5/14)
  • Girls Soccer Blanks Kinston, 4-0, in Round One (5/9)
  • Congrats:  Golf Team Takes Second at Regionals; Qualifies for States (5/7)
  • Congrats:  Justin Brann and Caleb Fulp Take First in the High School Division of the Boat Building Challenge (5/7)
  • Congrats:  Mr. Staab’s Team Wins First Place in Division at Boat Building Challenge (5/7)
  • Girls Track Finishes Third at Regionals (5/6)
  • Girls Track State Qualifiers:  Lauryn Wilson, Sammy Jo Layko, Peyton Lesher, Hope White, Michelle Bennett, Anna Mixon, Savanah Pugh, Sam Tracy, and Clare O’Connor
  • David Beard (20-1) Moves on to States in Tennis (5/6)
  • Coach Pappy Receives Commemorative Birthday Jersey (5/3)
  • Soccer Wins Senior Nights vs. Richlands (5/4)
  • Baseball and Softball Win Senior Nights vs. Richlands (5/3)
  • Students Make History!  Defeat Faculty/Staff in FUNd-raising Hoops (5/2)
  • Congrats:  Danny Ferry, Logan Zimarino, and Nick Zimarino–All Conference in Golf (5/1)
  • Congrats:  Josie Daniel, North Carolina School of Science and Math–Class of 2014!
  • Prom Queen and King:  Clare O’Connor and Daniel Roberts
  • Prom Princess and Prince:  Kalen Perry and Kyle Hebert
  • JV Baseball, Varsity Baseball and Girls Soccer Defeat South Lenoir (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Golf Team Wins Conference Tournament (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Girls Track Team Places Second in Conference Track Meet (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Jasmine Johnson, Most Outstanding Athlete in Girls Track Conference (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Michelle Bennett, Jasmine Johnson, and Hope White–All Conference in Track (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Croatan Track Coaching Staff (Mr. McBride, Mr.  Lewis, Mr. Mayo, Mr. Williams), Co-Coaches of the Year w/ S-Boro (4/26)
  • Congrats:  Blake Young, SkillsUSA State Champ for CPR/First Aid (4/25)
  • CHS Lady Booters Top Topsail, 1-0 (4/25)
  • Congrats:  Nick Pugh, Conference Champ in 3200m Run (4/24)
  • Congrats:  David Beard, Conference Tennis Player of the Year (4/24)
  • Congrats:  David Beard, Conference Tennis Tournament Singles Champion (4/24)
  • Congrats:  Coach Doug Sheaffer, Conference Tennis Coach of the Year (4/24)
  • David Beard and Justin Merrill Qualify for Regionals in Tennis (4/24)
  • Baseball Over East Duplin, 2-1 (4/20)
  • Girls Soccer Over East Duplin, 4-0 (4/20)
  • JV Boys Baseball Over East Duplin, 6-3 (4/20)
  • JV Girls Soccer Over East Duplin, 1-0 (4/20)
  • Golf Wins at Falling Creek CC! (4/19)
  • Tennis Team Blanks Richlands, 9-0 (4/19)
  • Softball Defeats Richlands and Northside (4/19)
  • Baseball Defeats Richlands and Northside (4/19)
  • Congrats:  Rebekah Best and Hannah Parkhurst for Advancing in National Merit Scholars Program (4/17)
  • Girls Soccer Defeats Northside, 1-0 (4/16)
  • Congrats:  Angel Metcalf Makes Jr. Olympic National Invitational Gymnastics Tournament (4/15)
  • Cougars for the Cure:  Softball Team Wins Games and Donates Money to Fight Cancer (4/14)
  • Nicole Hebert Signs to Play Soccer at Mars Hill (4/12)
  • Congrats:  JacQues Chambers and Ashley Williams, News-Times Basketball Players of the Year (4/4)
  • CHS Baseball Defeats Swansboro (4/3)
  • CHS Winter Guard Takes Bronze for Scholastic A2 Class in AIA Championships (3/30)
  • Congrats:  Grayson Millis, 7th Place Wrestling Nationals (3/30)
  • Congrats:  Andrew Colburn, 8th Place Wrestling Nationals (3/30)
  • JV Baseball Defeats Richlands (3/30)
  • Tennis Team Defeats Northside, 9-0 (3/29)
  • Girls Soccer Handles Southwest Onslow 1-0; Moves to 9-3-2 (3/29)
  • Girls Soccer Beats Currituck, 2-0 (3/25)
  • Congrats:  Emily Maxwell, News-Times Student-Athlete of the Week (3/28)
  • CHS Softball Over South Lenoir, 4-2 (3/28)
  • CHS Girls Soccer Defeats South Lenoir, 8-1 (3/28)
  • Tennis Team Downs Clinton, 5-4 (3/27)
  • Congrats:  Winter Guard Takes 1st in Class at Green Hope (3/24)
  • Congrats:  Percussion Ensemble Takes 4th in Class at Green Hope (3/24)
  • Cougar Lady Booters Top Topsail 3-1 (3/23)
  • JV Baseball Tops Topsail 4-3 in Extra Inning (3/23)
  • CHS Students Join National Kick Butts Day (3/22)
  • Congrats:  CHS Students Appointed to Governor’s School (3/22)
    • Rebekah Best (Spanish)
    • Callie Cleckner (Social Sciences)
    • Kelsie Maxwell (Social Sciences)
  • Lady Booters Down East Duplin, 3-1 (3/22)
  • Tennis Team Defeats Swansboro, 5-4 (3/22)
  • Girls Track Tops Northside and East Duplin (3/21)
  • Tennis Team Edges East, 5-4. (3/21)
  • Mathletes Reign Supreme with 2A Crown at G’ville Competition (3/20)
  • Science Olympiad Success:  (3/19)
    –Mikayla Sykes placed 1st in Remote Sensing
    –Chelsie Gilikin placed 3rd in Microbe Mission and 1st in Designer genes
    –Matt Valentine placed 3rd in Helicopters and 3rd in Microbe Mission
    –Haley Moccia placed 3rd in Helicopter, 2nd in Experimental Design and 2nd in Astronomy
    –Will Ingram placed 2nd in Experimental Design
    –Sope Eweje placed 1st in remote Sensing and 2nd in Astronomy
    –Chelsie, Mikayla and Sope will compete in the state tournament on April 27th.
  • Tennis Victory:  Croatan 8, Richlands 1 (3/19)
  • Red Clay RamblersConcert w/ Blue Orchestra and Vocal Ensemble is Epic Success (3/17)
  • Cinderella Project (Prom Dress Swap) Makes Dreams Come True (3/17)
  • CHS Softball Team Drops Northside, 7-0; Moves to 6-0 Start (3/16)
  • CHS Baseball Team Drops Northside, 10-0 (3/16)
  • CHS Lady Booters Drop Northside, 5-0.  Tracy Scores Four  (3/16)
  • Congrats:  CHS Concert Band, rating of superior in adjudication (3/16)
  • CHS Boys and Girls Track Take First at Topsail Meet (3/16)
  • Congrats:  CHS Vocal Ensemble, rating of superior in adjudication (3/16)
  • Congrats:  CHS Mixed Chorus, rating of excellent in adjudication (3/16)
  • Congrats Anna Mixon and Joy Taylor, Jacksonville Daily News All-Area Basketball Honorable Mention (3/16)
  • CongratsAshley Williams, Jacksonville Daily News Basketball Player of the Year (3/15)
  • CongratsCoach Dexter Williams, Jacksonville Daily News Coach of the Year (3/14)
  • CongratsJacksonville Daily News All-Area Basketball Team
    • Ashley Williams, first team
    • Jacques Chambers and Austin Saunders, second team
    • Aaron Williams and Austin Long, honorable mention
  • Congrats:  Jasmine Edgren, News-Times Student-Athlete of the Week (3/15)
  • JV Lady Booters Top New Hanover, 3-0 (3/14)
  • Garrett Bridges, Jr. Signs to Play Football at Catholic U (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Coach Dexter Williams, ECC Coach of the Year (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Ashley Williams, ECC Basketball Player of the Year (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Ashley Williams, All-Conference Basketball (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Jacques Chambers, All-Conference Basketball (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Austin Saunders, All-Conference Basketball (3/14)
  • Congrats:  Aaron Williams, All-Conference Basketball (3/14)
  • Softball Team Takes Two from Clinton (3/13)
  • Lady Cougar Booters Battle Clinton to 2OT Tie, 2-2 (3/13)
  • Congrats:  Coach Dexter Williams, NCBCA District 2 Coach of the Year (3/12)
  • Congrats:  Ashley Williams, NCBCA District 2 First Team (3/12)
  • Congrats:  Jaques Chambers, NCBCA District 2 Second Team (3/12)
  • Congrats:  Cougars Make NC All-State Honors Band (3/11)
    • Kayla Josey, 9-10 Clarinet
    • Nathan Marks, 9-10 Clarinet
    • Sope Eweje, 9-10 Tenor Saxophone
    • Regina LaCarrubba, 9-10 Bass Clarinet
    • Vance Miller, 11-12 Horn
    • Ray Adams, 9-10 Horn, 1st Alternate
    • Robert Benson, 11-12 Clarinet, 2nd Alternate
  • Baseball Defeats S-boro, 7-1 (3/9)
  • Softball Defeats S-boro, 2-0 (3/9)
  • Girls Soccer Ties S-boro 3-3  (3/9)
  • Congrats:  Ashley Williams, NCPREPS.COM 2A ALL-STATE (3/9)
  • Congrats:  Art from the Heart Winners (3.9)
    • Gabrielle Kohutek, Hospital Winner
    • Trevor Southerland, 1st
    • Allison Silvers, 2nd
    • Amanda Burns, 3rd
  • Tennis Team Blanks Northside, 9-nil (3/8)
  • Softball Team Takes East 3-2 in Extra Innings (3/7)
  • Tennis Team Handles Clinton, 7-2 (3/7)
  • Girls Varsity Soccer Downs West Carteret, 2-0 (3/7)
  • Lady Cougar Soccer Team Tops East, 4-0.  (3/5)
  • Congrats:  Tennis Team Downs S-boro, 8-1. (3/6)
  • Band and Chorus Present Fine Concert (3/5)
  • Girls Soccer Defeats New Bern 1-0 (3/3)
  • JV Baseball Handles West, 7-3 (3/2)
  • Congrats:  Jon Mancini, News-Times Student-Athlete of the Week (2/29)
  • Cougar Baseball Defeats West 3-2 (2/28)
  • JV Baseball Drops WCHS by 10 (2/28)
  • Lady Cougar Softball Team Opens with 7-4 Victory over WCHS (2/27)
  • Cougar Wrestling State 2A Individual Championship Results
    • Grayson Millis:  Silver Medalist, 106 lbs
    • Jon Mancini:  Silver Medalist, 152 lbs
    • Kyle Colborn:  Silver Medalist, 195 lbs
    • Alex Bray:  Bronze Medalist, 113 lbs
    • Andrew Colborn:  4th Place, 170 lbs
    • Croatan Team Score:  #2 in 2A State
  • Cougar Varsity Basketball Finishes 24-3. 
  • Croatan Winterguard Captures First in Division at Cary HS Competition (2/25)
Advertisements