Good News Abounds at Croatan (Spring 2013-2014)

June 26, 2014
  • Class of 2014:  May the Odds Be Forever in Your Favor!
  • Congrats: Class of ’14, $2.65M in Scholarships
  • Congrats:  Maggie Miller, 2014 Valedictorian
  • Congrats:  Lyric Stephenson, 2014 Salutatorian
  • Congrats:  Croatan, 2014 ECC Wells Fargo Cup Winners!
  • Congrats:  Tori Riggs, 2A Girls Soccer All-State (6/3)
  • Congrats:  Coach Slater, 2A Girls Soccer Coach of the Year (6/3)
  • Congrats:  Marine Science Ed. Partnership Competition Winners
    • Overall: Evan Lincoln, Conner Vaselovic and Malkha Amondoz
    • Junior Division:  Zac Greer
  • Congrats:  180 Students Earn Academic Achievement (5/28)
  • Congrats:  Gina Ryan, News-Times Athlete of the Week (5/28)
  • Girls Soccer:  Freshman Riggs a Spark for Croatan Soccer
  • Girls Soccer:  Magic Journey Ends in Rd 5 vs Washington (5/28)
  • Soccer Rd 4 Playoffs:  CHS 1  Clinton 0 (5/24)
  • Congrats:  Josh Flott, U. S. Naval Academy Appointee
  • Congrats:  Hayden Owens, U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Appointee
  • Congrats:  Chorus, Vocals, and Band on Superb Final Concerts (5/21)
  • Soccer Rd 3 Playoffs:  CHS 2  First Flight 1 (5/20)
  • Baseball Rd 3 Playoffs:  Randleman 7  CHS 1
  • Baseball Rd 2 Playoffs:  CHS 2  Providence Grove 0  (bracket)
  • Girls Soccer Rd 2 Playoffs:  Edenton Holmes 0  CHS 9  (bracket)
  • Congrats:  Mrs. Wiseman, CHS Bus Driver of the Year (5/16)
  • Baseball Rd 1 Playoffs:  S. Columbus 0  CHS 9  (bracket)
  • Girls Soccer Rd 1 Playoffs:  Franklinton 2  CHS 6  (bracket)
  • Congrats:  Sammy Layko, News-Times Athlete of the Week
  • Congrats:  Mrs. Weinhold, CCS Asst Principal of the Year (5/14)
  • Congrats:  Sammy Jo Layko repeats as 2A State Champion in discus!
  • Congrats:  4×400 Relay (Fred Lewis, Jonathan Lang, Nathan Marks and Jordan Glynn), 2nd Place 2A States
  • Congrats:  Sarah Andrews, All-State Cheerleader!
  • Congrats:  Girls Soccer, ECC Champs!
  • Girls Soccer:  Northside 0  CHS 1 (5/9)
  • Baseball:  Northside 0  CHS 7
  • Softball:  Northside 1  CHS 0
  • Congrats:  Fred Stewart, News-Times Athlete of the Week (5/7)
  • Dual Team Tennis:  CHS 5  N. Lenoir 1.  Advance to Round of 8.
  • Baseball:  SWO 0  CHS 9
  • Softball:  SWO 0  CHS 3
  • Girls Soccer:  SWO 1  CHS 2
  • JV Baseball:  SWO 0  CHS 10
  • Congrats:  Logan Zimarino Qualifies for States in Golf
  • Congrats:  Girls Track Wins Regionals (5/3)
  • Congrats:  Rachael Powers and Caleb Fulp, 1st Place in Boatbuilding Challenge
  • Tennis:  Zach Tracy and Cole Dozier Advance to States
  • Baseball:  East Duplin 0  CHS 15 (5/2)
  • Girls Soccer:  East Duplin 0  CHS 8
  • JV Baseball:  East Duplin 7  CHS 10
  • Softball:  East Duplin 1  CHS 0
  • Girls Soccer:  CHS 1  Dixon 1 (OT)
  • Congrats:  Jackson Winchester, News-Times Athlete of the Week
  • Rd 1 Dual Team Tennis:  Red Springs 0  Croatan 9 (4/29)
  • Congrats:  Brody McGrath to Wrestle for St. Andrews
  • Girls Soccer:  CHS 9  N. Brunswick 0 (4/29)
  • Baseball:  CHS 0  N. Brunswick 1
  • JV Baseball:  CHS 5  N. Brunswick 2
  • Girls Soccer:  East Lincoln 0  CHS 3 (4/26)
  • Baseball:  CHS 7  West Carteret 2 (4/18)
  • Baseball:  CHS 5  West Carteret 3 (4/17)
  • Softball:  CHS 2  West Carteret 4
  • JV Baseball:  CHS 9  West Carteret 6
  • Tennis:  CHS 8  East Carteret 1
  • Girls Soccer:  CHS 3  East Carteret 0 (4/16)
  • Congrats:  Karlie Yeomans, News-Times Athlete of the Week (4/16)
  • Congrats:  Girls Track Wins ECC Conference!  (4/11)
  • Congrats: Coach McBride, ECC Girls Track Coach of the Year
  • Congrats:  Savannah Pugh, Most Valuable Female Runner
  • Congrats:  Karlie Yeomans, Most Valuable Track and Field Female Athlete
  • Congrats:  Aria Rosenstein, Most Valuable Female Athlete
  • All Conference:  Madison Peele, Aria Rosenstein, Jaime Logan, Samantha Layko, Karlie Yeomans, Savannah Pugh, Macy Brinson, Marissa Yarbrough, Ruth Alexander, Lydia Best, Coley Howard
  • Baseball:  CHS 3  Dixon 2
  • Girls Soccer:  CHS 0  Northside 0
  • Softball:  CHS 6  Dixon 9
  • Tennis:  Conference Champs!
  • Congrats:  Will Bezy and Micheal Lopazanski
  • Softball:  CHS 12  Northside 7 (4/9)
  • Baseball:  CHS 7  Northside 4
  • Golf Result:  Team Takes 3rd; Logan Zimarino 1st at River Landing. (4/9)
  • Golf Regional Qualifiers:  Logan Zimarino, Drew Bourdeaux and Andy Reyes
  • Congrats:  Josh Flott, News Times Athlete of the Week (4/9)
  • Accepting the Greater Challenge:  Ruth Alexander and JP Rickabaugh, NCSSM Class of 2016
  • Congrats, Prom Royalty:
    • King and Queen:  Kyle Cramner and Krista Baker
    • Prince and Princess:  Andrew Colborn and Carlie Adams
  • Congrats:  Garret Bridgewater Signs for Soccer with Wingate
  • Congrats:  Karlie Yeomans Signs for Soccer with Cape Fear
  • Baseball:  CHS 10  SWO 0
  • Softball:  CHS 6  SWO 3
  • Girls Soccer:  CHS 3  SWO 2  (Thriller video)
  • JV Baseball:  CHS 18  SWO 3
  • Congrats:  Garret Bridgewater, East/West All-Star
  • Tennis:  CHS 8  East Duplin 1
  • Softball:  CHS 3  East Duplin 4 (thriller)
  • Girls Soccer:  CHS 3  East Duplin 2 (4/1)
  • Baseball:  CHS 11  East Duplin 1
  • JV Baseball:  CHS 11  East Duplin 0
  • Congrats:  Percussion Ensemble Takes Bronze at AIA Finals (3/29)
  • Congrats, Inductees:  21 Cougars join National Technical Honor Society
  • Tennis:  No. Brunswick 1  Croatan 8 (3/28)
  • Baseball:  No. Brunswick 2  Croatan 4
  • Girls Soccer:  No. Brunswick 0  Croatan 9
  • JV Baseball:  No. Brunswick 6  Croatan 5
  • Congrats, on Governor’s School:  Carlie Adams, Matt Lincoln, Abby Stoutenborough
  • Congrats:  Croatan Math Team, 1st Place 2A in Regionals (3/28)
    • Math 2:  3rd Overall
      • Emma Meno 5th place
    • ​Math 3:  3rd Overall
      • ​Hailey Humphrey 2nd place
      • Ruth Alexander 5th place
      • Top 10%….Jacob Belser and Nathan Shaul
    • ​Comprehensive:  Tyler Russell, Top 10%
  • Winter Wells Fargo Cup State Standings:  Croatan, 6th place in 2A
  • Winter Wells Fargo Cup Conference Standings:  Croatan, 1st place
  • Congrats, FBLA State Competition Placers:
    • Hailey Humphrey – 3rd – Business Calculations
    • Jake Parrish – 1st – Business Procedures
    • Adrie Leonardo – 3rd – Public Speaking I
    • Caroline Farrington – 3rd – Public Speaking II​
  • Congrats, FBLA State Competition Top Ten:  Ricky Farrington, Cameron Ragsdale, Emma Knox, Mary Hogan, Nic Harris, Morgan King, Catherine Holloway (3/24)
  • Baseball:  Croatan over Dixon (3/28)
  • Livestock Judging:  CHS Senior Team, 2nd in Federation and 3rd in District (3/25)
  • Congrats:  Chad Thomas, 6th chair Clarinet, 11/12 All-State Honor Band
  • Congrats:  Alyssa Mickle, 4th alt Clarinet, 9/10 All-State Honor Band
  • Congrats:  Jondavid Waid, 1st alt Tuba, 9/10 All-State Honor Band
  • Congrats, Art From the Heart Excellence Award Winners:  Madison Desmone, Madison Peele, Patrick Perez
  • Congrats, Croatan Science Olympians:  Katie Hylton, Tyler Russell, Ethan Kornegay, Jacob Dooley, Allison Summers, Ben Cornett, Mary Leonard, Kassie Zimmerman, Jacob Warren and Jacob Greer.   (results)
  • Baseball:  Croatan 8  East Carteret 4
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan over East Carteret, 5-0
  • 5K Success:  149 Entrants in Inaugural Go for the Gold Fun Run (pix)
  • Baseball:  over S-boro, 5-2 (3/14)
  • Girls Soccer:  over Topsail, 6-0
  • Softball:  Falls to S-boro
  • JV Girls Soccer:  Defeats Topsail
  • JV Baseball:  Drops to S-boro (3/13)
  • Golf:  Logan Zimarino First Place Individual vs. WCHS
  • Tennis:  6-3 over Clinton
  • Baseball:  WCHS 2  Croatan 3
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan 5  WCHS 1
  • Softball:  WCHS 7  Croatan 2
  • JV Baseball:  WCHS 5  Croatan 22
  • JV Girls Soccer:  Croatan 2   WCHS 4
  • Softball:  2-1 Victory over White Oak
  • Percussion, JV Guard and Guard:  2nd Place Finishes at Wakefield
  • Congrats, Vocal Ensemble:  Straight Superiors at MPA (3/7)
  • Congrats, Mixed Chorus:  Excellent/Superior at MPA (3/7)
  • Percussion Ensemble Performance Video (3/4)
  • Percussion Ensemble:  Close Second at Panther Creek (3/2)
  • Girls Soccer:  Ties Raleigh Charter (1-1); Defeats NCSSM (5-2)
  • Baseball:  Croatan over White Oak
  • Softball:  White Oak over Croatan
  • Tennis:  Croatan 7  Swansboro 2
  • Track:  1. White Oak, 2. Croatan, 3. Dixon (2/27)
  • JV Baseball over East Carteret
  • Baseball and Softball Drop Openers to East Carteret
  • Congrats, Grant Hall:  News-Times Athlete of the Week (2/26)
  • Croatan Freshman Grant Makes History with State Mat Title
  • Congrats, Croatan Authors:  Published in Writers Slate (2/26)
    • Samm Sawyer–“Two Halves of a Broken Whole”
    • Danielle Hutchings–“Rainbow”
    • Riley Robinson–“The Door Holds in Evil”
    • Hannah Cross–“Wake Up and Live”
    • Cole Dozier–“Who Am I”
  • Congrats:  Savannah Pugh Signs to Run at U of Charleston (2/23)
  • Congrats:  CHS Percussion Ensemble Takes First in Class at Clayton
  • State Wrestling Finals:  Cougars Take Close Second.  Congrats!
    • 1st Place:  Grant Hall, 113 lbs
    • 2nd Place:  Brody McGrath, 152 lbs
    • 3rd Place:  Andrew Colborn, 195 lbs
    • 4th Place:  Dustin McCaw, 120 lbs
    • 6th Place:  Austin Meaney, 132 lbs

 

Advertisements