Good News Abounds at Croatan (Spring 2015-2016)

  • 2016 Commendatory Address:  Handprint on My Heart
  • Congrats:  Croatan Graduating Class of 2016
  • Congrats:  Croatan Athletics, 3rd in Wells Fargo State Cup
  • Congrats, Pate Young, NC School of the Arts
  • Congrats, Sarah Reynolds, NC School of Science and Math
  • Congrats, Marine Science Program Winners (5/27)
    • Riley Atwood, 1st Overall
    • Delaney Padgett and Grayson Emory, 1st High School
  • Congrats, CHS Athletic Award Winners! (5/25)
    • Most Outstanding Male Athlete – Ethan Bridges
    • Most Outstanding Female Athlete – Gina Ryan
    • Best All Around Male Athlete – Sam Nay
    • Best All Around Female Athlete – Katy Ryan
    • Amerochem Scholar Athletes – Gina Ryan and Jacob Morton
  • Congrats, Academic Achievement:
    • 32 4-yr Recipients Receive Stoles
    • 216 Students Receive Awards
  • Congrats, Track Team at States
    • Girls 4×800 relay team finishes 2nd in the state (Kaleigh Hanson, Ki-Ki Klaumann, Marissa Yarbrough, Lydia Best)
    • Boys 4×400 relay finishes 2nd in the state (Tyler Robinson, Jacob Morton, Michael Quispe, Lucas Bolding)
    • Girls 4×400 relay finishes 5th in the state (Ki-Ki Klaumann, Kaleigh Hanson, Lydia Best, Marissa Yarbrough)
    • Boys 4×800 relay finishes 8th in the state (Jacob Morton, Scott Hagerty, Michael Quispe, Lucas Bolding)
    • Kaleigh Hanson finishes 4th in the state in the 800M dash.
    • Ki-Ki Klaumann finishes 9th in the state in the 300M hurdles
  • Congrats:  Beaufort National Boatbuilding Challenge
    • Cameron Bradshaw and Destiny Fulcher (High School Division Highest Quality Boat)
    • Misty Ware (Len Anderson Memorial Above and Beyond Award)
  • Regional Track and Field:  Girls Finish 3rd; Boys, 5th (5/14)
    • Kaleigh Hanson 1st in 800M dash
    • KiKi Klaumann 2nd in 300M hurdles
    • Lydia Best 3rd in 800M dash
    • Girls 4×400 relay 1st  (Best, Hanson, Klaumann, Yarbrough)
    • Girls 4×800 relay 2nd (Best, Hanson, Klaumann, Yarbrough)
    • Madison Peele 1st Pole Vault
    • Emely Altman 3rd Pole Vault
    • Jacob Morton 3rd in 800M dash
    • Michael Quispe 4th in 400M dash
    • Devin Barnes 4th in 1600 & 4th in 3200
    • Boys 4×400 relay 2nd (Robinson, Morton, Quispe, Bolding)
    • Boys 4×800 relay 3rd (Morton, Hagerty, Bolding, Quispe)
  • Baseball Concludes Strong Season
  • Baseball Rd 1:  NCSSM 4  Croatan 19 (5/11)
  • End of the Road:  Tennis, LAX and Soccer Conclude Strong Seasons
  • Tennis Rd 1:  Holmes 0  Croatan 6  (5/10)
  • Doubles Tennis:  John Guarino/Mitchell Wright Go 2-0 at Regionals; Qualify for States
  • LAX Rd 1:  Orange 8  Croatan 9 (5/6)
  • Congrats:  Ricky Farrington, News-Times Athlete of the Week
  • Baseball:  Dixon 1  Croatan 3 (5/4)
  • Softball:  Dixon 6  Croatan 1
  • Girls Soccer:  Dixon 2  Croatan 0  2OT  (5/3)
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan 5  East Carteret 1
  • Golf Team Nabs 3rd Place in Region (5/2)
  • Croatan Represents at State Science Olympiad:  (4/23)

    –Emma Meno/Russell D’Amico (green generation), 2nd

    –Matthew Elardo/Jamie Rodriguez (hydrogeology), 6th

    –Bennah Lightbody/Michael McKnight (electric car), 6th

    –Gabe Hopkins/Hunter Taylor (duct tape challenge), 1st

    –Gabe Hopkins/Nathan Shaul (it’s about time), 10th

    –Mrs. Rodriguez and Mr. Bischoff (extra mile leadership), 1st

  • Girls Soccer:  Jacksonville 1  Croatan 0
  • Baseball:  East Duplin 0  Croatan 4  (4/29)
  • LAX:  Croatan 13  First Flight 6; Nate Bradley Nets 100th Career Goal
  • Congrats:  Students Spike Faculty/Staff 2-1 in V-ball Match (4/22)
  • Congrats:  Seniors Win Spirit Points Race/Picnic
  • Baseball:  Croatan Downs Northside
  • Softball:  Croatan Falls to Northside
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan Defeats Northside
  • Congrats:  Croatan Wins ECC Tennis Tournament
  • Congrats:  Mitchell Wright and John Guarino Win Conference Doubles
  • Congrats:  Fred Stewart, News-Times Athlete of the Week (4/21)
  • Baseball:  Croatan 5  N Brunswick 0 (4/19)
  • LAX:  Havelock 9  Croatan 10
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan 8  N Brunswick 0
  • Golf:  Finish 2nd in ECC.  Congrats!
  • Congrats:  Croatan Named Silver Medalist by US News; 13th Among Traditional Public High Schools in State  (4/19)
  • Congrats, Prom Royalty
    • Catherine Holloway and Ethan Bridges (Queen and King)
    • Cadyn Davis and Peyton Kelly (Princess and Prince)
  • Carnival:  300+ Rock the Prom!
  • Golf:  1st in Conference Match (4/14)
  • Baseball:  Croatan 9  Dison 1
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan 0  Dixon 0  (OT)
  • Softball:  Croatan 5  Dixon 9
  • LAX:  Jacksonville 15  Croatan 5
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan 1  East Duplin 0  (OT)
  • Baseball:  Croatan 1  East Duplin 0
  • Tennis:  Croatan 9  Northside 0
  • Softball:  Croatan 4  East Duplin 13
  • Congrats:  Dana Camby, News-Times Athlete of the Week (4/13)
  • LAX:  Croatan 13  Rose 6
  • Baseball:  SWO 8  Croatan 13 (4/8)
  • JV Baseball:  SWO 1  Croatan 11
  • Girls Soccer:  SWO 0  Croatan 1
  • Softball:  SWO 4  Croatan 1
  • Tennis:  East Duplin 2  Croatan 7, Clinch ECC (4/7)
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan 0  White Oak 0
  • LAX:  Croatan 5   Northside 17
  • Baseball:  Croatan 11  Northside 1 (4/5)
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan 3  Northside 0
  • LAX:  New Bern 9  Croatan 11
  • Softball:  Croatan 2  Northside 8
  • Congrats:  Gina Ryan, News-Times Player of the Year (4/4)
  • Girls Soccer:  East Lincoln 0  Croatan 1
  • Congrats:  HOSA State Conference (4/2)
    • Adrianna Leonardo, 1st Place, Prepared Speaking
    • Jillian Tracy, 2nd Place, Researched Persuasive Speaking
  • LAX:  West Carteret 3  Croatan 14
  • Tennis:  Croatan 5  West Carteret 4 (3/31)
  • Girls Soccer:  Hoggard 0  Croatan 0
  • Softball:  Croatan 1  East Carteret 10
  • Congrats:  Mrs. Dyer and Ms. Stanley, recipients of NC AP Partnership Scholarships for AP Institutes
  • Congrats, FBLA State Competitive Events
    • Recognition Testing – FBLA Facts – Adrie Leonardo – Top 10
    • Cyber Security Competitive Event – Lane Sweaney – 4th Place
    • Graphic Design Competitive Event –  Kirstin Tyler & Sarah Russell – 3rd Place
    • Introduction to Business Competitive Event – Allie Leahy, Samara Rahman, Hunter Straub – Top 10
    • Personal Finance Competitive Event – Nik Harris – 1st Place
    • Public Service Announcement Competitive Event– Ryan DeBara & Mason Warren – Top 10
    • Public Speaking I Competitive Event – Mattie Holloway – 4th Place
    • Public Speaking II Competitive Event – Aleea Winston – Top 10
    • Securities and Investments Competitive Event – Hailey Humphrey – Top 10
    • Spreadsheet Applications Competitive Event – Cameron Ragsdale – Top 10
    • Word Processing Competitive Event – Zakk Minogue – Top 10
  • Congrats:  Nathan Bradley, News-Times Athlete of the Week (3/30)
  • LAX:  Croatan 15  West Carteret 2 (3/29)
  • Baseball:  Croatan 7  Dixon 8
  • Tennis:  Croatan 3   East Carteret 6
  • Congrats, FFA Livestock Judging Team, 1st in Region, 10th in State
    • Connor Bowen
    • Codi Mann
    • Angie Litz
    • JonAustin White
  • LAX:  Rose 8  Croatan 7 (3/24)
  • Softball:  Northwest, PA 13  Croatan 0
  • Girls Soccer:  East Duplin 0  Croatan 5
  • Softball:  East Duplin 13  Croatan 0
  • Baseball:  Croatan 6  Jacksonville 0 (3/28)
  • Congrats, Math Team:  1 AA First in Region
    • Math II
      • Patrick McGehee, 3rd
      • Sam Duggan, 4th
      • Marianna Ahlquist, Top 10%
    • Math III

      • Sam Blair, 4th

    • Comprehensive

      • Alyssa Mickle, Top 10%

      • Nathan Shaul, Top 10%

  • Congrats, Megan Barnett:  Scholastic Art Awards National Gold Key
  • Science Olympiad Team: Varsity team placed 3rd and received a bid to compete at States in Raleigh! Junior Varsity placed second
  • Speech and Debate Team at East Carteret Billy Stanley Invitational
    • Team Sweepstakes- 3rd Place
    • Corrin Lindsay-1st place POI and 4th place DI
    • Jensen Stephenson-1st place Impromptu Speaking and 2nd place Extemporaneous Speaking
    • Rachel Zalucki-5th place Extemporaneous Speaking
    • Kenneth Blais-4th place Original Oratory
    • Eddie Owens and Corrin Lindsay-3rd place Improv Duet Acting
    • Jensen Stephenson and Kenneth Blais-4th place Improv Duet Acting
    • Josh Wagner-4th place Humorous Interpretation
    • Taylor Cronkhite-3rd in Informative Speaking
  • Sand Volleyball:  Complete First Tourney
  • LAX:  Croatan 6  Havelock 5 (2OT)
  • Tennis:  Croatan 6  East Duplin 3
  • Girls Soccer:  Corinth Holders 0  Croatan 0
  • Tennis:  Croatan 8  Northside 1 (3/17)
  • Congrats:  Concert Band Excels and MPAs
  • Baseball:  East Carteret 2  Croatan 4
  • Baseball:  N. Brunswick 4  Croatan 7 (3/15)
  • Girls Soccer:  N. Brunswick 0  Croatan 6
  • Golf Takes First at East Duplin
  • Softball:  N. Brunswick 13  Croatan 10
  • LAX:  Croatan 6  Jacksonville 13
  • JV Baseball:  Croatan over N. Brunswick
  • Softball:  Croatan 5  SWO 6 (3/14)
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan 0  SWO 1
  • Girls Soccer:  So. Nash 0  Croatan 6
  • Go for the Gold 5K:  370+ Participants (3/12)
  • LAX:  Epiphany 4  Croatan 6
  • Baseball:  Croatan 2  Havelock 7
  • Congrats, on Acceptance to NC Governors School:
    • Cadyn Davis, English
    • Emma Meno, Math
    • Alissa Mickle, Natural Science
    • Pate Young, Vocal Music
  • Baseball:  West Carteret 7  Croatan 12 (3/9)
  • Girls Soccer:  West Carteret 0  Croatan 1
  • Tennis:  West Carteret 4  Croatan 5
  • Golf:  Third at Bear Trail
  • Softball:  Croatan 5  West Carteret 12
  • JV Girls Soccer:  West Carteret 2  Croatan 0
  • JV Baseball falls to West Carteret
  • Congrats:  15 National Technical Honor Society Inductees
  • Baseball:  Croatan 6  S-Boro 7
  • Girls Soccer:  N. Raleigh Christian 0  Croatan 1 (3/5)
  • Girls Soccer:  Washington 0  Croatan 9
  • Baseball:  Croatan 3  West Carteret 10
  • Congrats:  MPA Results–
    • Vocal Ensemble (Grade VI Music) = Superior
    • Mixed Chorus (Grade IV Music) = Superior
  • Congrats, SkillsUSA Team:
    • Mason Warren – 1st place Extemporaneous Speaking
    • Hailey Humphrey – 1st place Related Technical Math
    • Alex Hays – 1st place Drafting 1
    • Caitlyn Daas – 2nd place Spelling
  • Track 1st vs. E. Duplin and Northside
  • JV Baseball Victorious over S-boro
  • Baseball:  S-boro 1  Croatan 2  (3/3)
  • Congrats, 2016-2017 Employees of the Year:
    • Mrs. Hellriegel, English (Teacher)
    • Mrs. Newton, English (SP1 Teacher)
    • Mrs. Doss, Tech Facilitator/Testing (Certified)
    • Mrs. Zimarino, Asst Principal
    • Mrs. Waltrip, Data Manager (Classified)
  • Tennis:  Croatan 5  S-boro 4
  • Softball:  WCHS 5  Croatan 3
  • Stellar:  Choral, Vocal Ensemble and Band Concert (3/1)
  • LAX:  Croatan 13  West Brunswick 5
  • Tennis:  Croatan 3  White Oak 6
  • Girls Soccer:  Croatan 2  New Hanover 2
  • Baseball:  Havelock 14  Croatan 0
  • JV  Baseball:  Havelock 5  Croatan 4
  • GBB:  Conclude Stellar 22-4 Season (2/25)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: